Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบตัวสถิติบูทแสตรปของไวน์ ตัวสถิติบูทแสตรปของบรูชและพาแกน และตัวสถิติบูทแสตรปของสโรเดอร์ สำหรับการทดสอบความไม่คงที่ของความแปรปรวนในตัวแบบความถดถอยเชิงเส้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of bootstrapped white's statistics, bootstrapped breusch-pagan's statistic and boothstrapped szroeter's statistic for heteroscedasticity checking in linear regression model
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพล ดุรงค์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.594
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อเปรียบเทียบอำนาจการทดสอบของตัวสถิติที่ใช้ในการตรวจสอบปัญหาความไม่คงที่ของความแปรปรวนในตัวแบบถดถอยเชิงเส้น 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ ตัวสถิติบูท สแตรปของไวท์ ตัวสถิติบูทสแตรปของบรูชและพาแกน และตัวสถิติบูทสแตรปของสโรเตอร์ เมื่อกำหนดรูปแบบความแปรปรวนของความคลาดเคลื่อน 2 ลักษณะ นั่นคือ รูปแบบการคูณและรูปแบบการบวก และกำหนดขนาดตัวอย่างที่ทำการศึกษา คือ 20 | 50 และ 100 โดยในแต่ละขนาดตัวอย่างที่กำหนดจะจำลองด้วยเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ 1,000 ครั้ง ในการคำนวณความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 และอำนาจการทดสอบของสถิติดังกล่าวข้างต้นนั้น ผลปรากฏว่า (1)ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 และ 0.01 ตัวสถิติบูทสแตรปของสโรเตอร์มีอำนาจการทดสอบสูงที่สุด สำหรับทุกระดับความรุนแรงของปัญหาความคลาดเคลื่อนมีความแปรปรวนไม่คงที่และสำหรับทุกขนาดตัวอย่าง นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถควบคุมความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 ได้ทุกขนาดตัวอย่าง (2)สำหรับขนาดตัวอย่างที่กำหนด ไม่ว่าความแปรปรวนของความคลาดเคลื่อนจะมีรูปแบบการคูณหรือรูปแบบการบวก เมื่อ I.L. ของความแปรปรวนมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน อำนาจการทดสอบของตัวสถิติทั้ง 3 ชนิดจะมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Objective of this study is to compare the power of the test for heteroscedasticity checking in linear regression model using 3 statistics, namely Bootstrapped White’s statistic, Bootstrapped Breusch-Pagan’s statistic and Bootstrapped Szroeter’s statistic. These statistics are made under 2 forms of variance structures composed of Multiplicative model and Additive model. This study was determined to 3 cases, ie. when the sample sizes are 20, 50 and 100. Considering the ability to control type I error and the power of the test, a computer program was designed to calculate these value in 1,000 replications for each case. The result of this study can be summarized in 2 issues (1)When the level of significances are 0.05 and 0.01, Bootstrapped Szroeter’s statistic dominates the others in every situations. Moreover it is the best statistic due to ability to control type I error. (2)When the coefficients of variation of error variance in multiplicative model is closed to theirs in additive model, the power of each test statistics is equal or less different.
Share
COinS