Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของความสอดคล้องของเนื้อหาบนแบนเนอร์กับเนื้อหาบนเว็บเพจ รูปแบบเสียงและการใช้ปฎิสัมพันธ์บนแบนเนอร์ ต่อประสิทธิภาพของแบนเนอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of accordance in contents between banner and webpage, sound formats and use of interaction with banner's effectiveness
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัชพงศ์ ตั้งมณี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ด้านธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.586
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการทดลองในห้องปฏิบัติการ (Laboratory Experiment) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของแบนเนอร์เมื่อ (1) เนื้อหาบนแบนเนอร์สอดคล้องและไม่สอดคล้องกับเนื้อหาบนเว็บเพจ (2) เสียงที่ใช้ประกอบบนแบนเนอร์ ระหว่างเสียงคำบรรยายและเสียงที่ไม่ใช่คำบรรยาย และ (3) ปฏิสัมพันธ์บนแบนเนอร์ ระหว่างแบนเนอร์ที่มีและไม่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์ โดยทดลองกับหน่วยทดลองจำนวน 120 คน จากนิสิตปริญญาตรี ของคณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ที่ได้แบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มๆ ละ 15 คน ให้ได้พบเห็นแบนเนอร์ที่แตกต่างกันไปบนเว็บไซต์โทรศัพท์มือถือ ทั้งนี้ ประสิทธิภาพของแบนเนอร์วัดจาก (1) จำนวนผู้แวะชมที่คลิ้ก (Clicksthrough) บนแบนเนอร์ และ (2) การรับรู้ตราสินค้า (Brand Awareness) ที่ได้จากการตอบแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ หลังจากเยี่ยมชมเว็บไซต์ดังกล่าว ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานยืนยันว่าแบนเนอร์ที่ใช้เสียงคำบรรยายประกอบ มีจำนวน ผู้แวะชมคลิ้กแตกต่างจากเสียงที่ไม่ใช่คำบรรยาย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 อีกทั้งผู้แวะชมสามารถรับรู้ตราสินค้าบนแบนเนอร์ที่ใช้เสียงคำบรรยายประกอบได้แตกต่างจากเสียงที่ไม่ใช่คำบรรยาย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 เช่นกัน สำหรับการมีและไม่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์บนแบนเนอร์ และแบนเนอร์ที่มีเนื้อหาสอดคล้อง และไม่สอดคล้องกับเนื้อหาบนเว็บเพจนั้น ไม่แตกต่างกันทั้งจำนวนผู้แวะชมที่คลิ้กบนแบนเนอร์ และการรับรู้ตราสินค้า ผลของการวิจัยนี้ช่วยวางแนวคิดพื้นฐานสำคัญสำหรับการค้นคว้าในอนาคต อีกทั้ง นักวางแผนโฆษณาบนอินเตอร์เน็ต อาจให้ความสำคัญกับเสียงคำบรรยายที่ใช้ประกอบบนแบนเนอร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis was based on the laboratory experiment approach that examines if banner effectiveness depends on (1) accordance in content of banner and that of webpage (2) sound embededness into the banner and (3) whether the banner is interactive. With sampling units of 120 who are undergraduates in the Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy at Chulalongkorn University, they will be randomly assigned to different banners on a mobile website. The banner effectiveness were measured using (1) the number of visitors clicking (Clicksthrough) on banner and (2) brand awareness as perceived by samples. The result was able to verify that (1) the number of visitors clicking on banners with audio signal that explains the product’s attributes are statistically different from that on banners with plain audio signal. (2) brand awareness on banners with audio signal that explains the product’s attributes are statistically different from that on banners with plain audio signal. In addition, the essence of accordance in content of banner and that of webpage and whether the banner is interactive are not significantly different on the number of visitors clicking on banner or brand awareness. Conceptually, this study would extend insight into the further examination. The online advertisers will be focus on banner with audio signal that explains the product’s attributes.
Share
COinS