Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของคุณภาพของเว็บไซต์ ความโน้มเอียงที่จะเชื่อถือและชื่อเสียงของตราสินค้าที่มีต่อความเชื่อถือผู้ขายสินค้าบนอินเตอร์เน็ต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impacts of web site quality, disposition to trust, and brand reputation on trust towards internet vendor
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์มณี รัตนวิชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ด้านธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.584
Abstract
ความเชื่อถือไว้วางใจเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญยิ่งสำหรับความสำเร็จของพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ การที่ลูกค้าขาดความเชื่อถือในผู้ขายสินค้าบนอินเทอร์เน็ตจะเป็นตัวขัดขวางลูกค้าจากการทำธุรกรรมต่างๆ กับผู้ขาย ด้วยเหตุนี้งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่น่าจะมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับความเชื่อถือไว้วางใจของลูกค้าที่มีต่อผู้ขายสินค้าบนอินเทอร์เน็ต 3 ปัจจัยได้แก่ (1) คุณภาพของเว็บไซต์ (2) ความโน้มเอียงที่จะเชื่อถือ และ (3) ชื่อเสียงของตราสินค้า ทั้งนี้งานวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ ส่วนที่ 1 การเก็บข้อมูลเพื่อแบ่งกลุ่มหน่วยตัวอย่างตามความโน้มเอียงที่จะเชื่อถือ โดยเก็บแบบสอบถามจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 221 คน และส่วนที่ 2 การทดลองเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของสามปัจจัยดังกล่าวข้างต้นต่อความเชื่อถือในคุณสมบัติของผู้ขายสินค้าบนอินเตอร์เน็ต และความตั้งใจที่จะทำธุรกรรมที่ต้องอาศัยความเชื่อถือ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงทดลองในห้องปฏิบัติการ การทดสอบสมมติฐานยืนยันว่า(1) คุณภาพของเว็บไซต์มีผลกระทบกับความเชื่อถือในผู้ขายสินค้าบนอินเทอร์เน็ตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (2) ความโน้มเอียงที่จะเชื่อถือและชื่อเสียงของตราสินค้าไม่มีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อความเชื่อถือในผู้ขายสินค้าบนอินเทอร์เน็ต และ (3) คุณภาพของเว็บไซต์ ความโน้มเอียงที่จะเชื่อถือและชื่อเสียงของตราสินค้า ไม่มีอิทธิพลร่วมกันต่อความเชื่อถือในผู้ขายสินค้าบนอินเตอร์เน็ต ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ข้อค้นพบข้างต้นเป็นการต่อยอดองค์ความรู้ด้านเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศเพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ในด้าน การตลาด ผู้ขายสินค้าบนอินเทอร์เน็ตอาจปรับใช้ข้อค้นพบ เพื่อเพิ่มความเชื่อถือให้กับเว็บไซต์และเพื่อวางแผนการตลาดสำหรับเว็บไซต์พาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ให้เหมาะสมยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Trust is critical to the success of e-commerce. Lack of trust has been repeatedly identified as one of the most formidable barriers preventing people from engaging in e-commerce transactions with Internet vendors. Therefore, the purpose of this research was to study three trust-related factors towards Internet vendors which were (1) Website quality (2) Disposition to trust and (3) Brand reputation. The research consisted of two parts. The purpose of the study in Part 1 was to collect data from 221 samples and divide them into groups of high and low disposition to trust. The purpose of the study in Part 2 was to examine impacts of three factors on trusting beliefs and trusting intention towards Internet vendor. Based on the laboratory experiment, the data collected from the study were able to verify that (1) Impact of website quality on trust towards Internet vendors was significant, (2) Impact of disposition to trust and brand reputation on trust towards Internet vendors were not significant and (3) Interaction Impact of three factors on trust towards Internet vendor were not significant at 0.05 level of confidence Conceptually, this study would extend insight into the application of information technology to marketing. Practically, internet vendors could apply the study’s results to increase trustworthiness of their website as well as to have more effective marketing plans.
Creative Commons License