Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกระแสเงินสดจากกิจกรรมจัดหาเงินกับผลตอบแทนหลักทรัพย์และผลการดำเนินงานในอนาคตของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between cash flows from corporate financing activities, future stock returns and future performances of listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาพร เชิงเอี่ยม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.582
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกระแสเงินสดจากกิจกรรมจัดหาเงินกับผลตอบแทนหลักทรัพย์และผลการดำเนินงานในอนาคตของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย โดยศึกษากระแสเงินสดจากกิจกรรมจัดหาเงินแบ่งได้เป็น 3 ประเภทคือ (1) กระแสเงินสดสุทธิจากกิจกรรมจัดหาเงิน (2) กระเงินสดสุทธิจากการกู้ยืมเงิน และ (3) กระแส เงินสดสุทธิจากการออกหุ้นทุน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยปี 2543 ถึง 2548 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และ การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุ โดยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแยกตามกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจาก 8 กลุ่มอุตสาหกรรม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ณ ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% สรุปได้ว่ากระแสเงินสดสุทธิจากกิจกรรมจัดหาเงินมีความสัมพันธ์ไปในทิศทางตรงกันข้ามกับผลตอบแทนหลักทรัพย์ในอนาคตใน 4 กลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมได้แก่ กลุ่มเกษตรและอุตสาหกรรมอาหาร กลุ่มสินค้าอุปโภคบริโภค กลุ่มสินค้าอุตสาหกรรม และ กลุ่มบริการ และเมื่อพิจารณาความสัมพันธ์ของกระแสเงินสดจากกิจกรรมจัดหาเงินกับผลการดำเนินงานในอนาคตพบว่า กระแสเงินสดจากกิจกรรมจัดหาเงินทั้ง 3 ตัวแปรมีความสัมพันธ์ไปในทิศทางตรงกันข้ามกับผลการดำเนินงานในอนาคต จาก 6 กลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมได้แก่ กลุ่มเกษตรและอุตสาหกรรมอาหาร กลุ่มสินค้าอุปโภคบริโภค กลุ่มอสังหาริมทรัพย์และก่อสร้าง กลุ่มสินค้าอุตสาหกรรม กลุ่มบริการ และ กลุ่มเทคโนโลยี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to analyze the association between cash flow from corporate financing activities, future stock returns, and future performances of listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET). The study classifies corporate financing activities into 3 categories (1) net external financing activities (2) debt financing activities and (3) equity financing activities. The sample is selected from listed companies during the year 2000 to 2005. Both descriptive statistic and multiple regression are employed for the data analysis. The data is analyzed for each industry.When data is separately analyzed for each of 8 industries, at 95% confidence interval, the results found that net corporate financing activities are negatively correlated with the future returns of 4 business industries including agro & food Industry, consumer products, industrials and services. The results concerning the relationship between corporate financing activities and future performances found that all three categories of corporate financing activities are negatively correlated with the future performances of 6 industries including agro & food industry, consumer products, property & construction, Industrials, services and information & communication technology.
Share
COinS