Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างองค์ประกอบของรายการคงค้าง กำไรในอนาคต และผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์ของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationships among components of accruals, future earnings, and stock returns of companies listed in the stock exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิศรุต ศรีบุญนาค
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.581
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกำไรในอนาคตและอัตราผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์กับองค์ประกอบของรายการคงค้างที่ประกอบไปด้วยการเติบโตของยอดขายและประสิทธิภาพในการใช้สินทรัพย์ดำเนินงานสุทธิ และศึกษาว่านักลงทุนให้ความสำคัญกับองค์ประกอบของรายการคงค้างเพื่อประกอบการตัดสินใจลงทุนหรือไม่ การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงทำการทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของยอดขายและการเปลี่ยนแปลงในอัตราการหมุนเวียนของสินทรัพย์ดำเนินงานสุทธิกับอัตราผลตอบแทนต่อสินทรัพย์ดำเนินงานสุทธิในอนาคต และอัตราผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยที่ดำเนินงานในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2543 – 2549 สถิติทดสอบผู้วิจัยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุ และการวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยโดยใช้สถิติทดสอบ t-test ในการทดสอบ ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากำไรในปีปัจจุบันมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับกำไรในอนาคตและอัตราผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์ รายการคงค้างมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับกำไรในอนาคตและอัตราผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์ แสดงว่ารายการคงค้างทำให้ความยั่งยืนของกำไรลดลง และนักลงทุนได้คำนึงถึงประเด็นดังกล่าว ส่วนการเปลี่ยนแปลงในประสิทธิภาพของสินทรัพย์ดำเนินงานสุทธิมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับกำไรในอนาคตและอัตราผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์ และการเติบโตของยอดขายมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับกำไรในอนาคต แต่การเติบโตของยอดขายมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับอัตราผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์ แสดงให้เห็นว่าองค์ประกอบของรายการคงค้างทำให้ความยั่งยืนของกำไรลดลง อย่างไรก็ตามนักลงทุนมองว่าองค์ประกอบของรายการคงค้างทำให้กำไรมีความยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main objectives of this study are to examine the relationship among components of accruals with future earnings and stock returns and to investigate the pricing of components of accruals. Because accruals can be decomposed into sales growth and change in efficiency of net operating assets, this study investigates the relationships among change in sales, change in net operating assets turnover, future earnings, and stock returns of companies listed in the Stock Exchange of Thailand during 2001 – 2007. This study employs the multiple regression technique and t-test in the examinations. The results indicate that earnings are positively related to future earnings and stock returns. Accruals are negatively related to future earnings and stock returns, suggesting that accruals reduce persistence in earnings and that investors take into account the reduced persistence in the pricing of equities securities. Changes in efficiency of net operating assets are positively related to future earnings and stock returns. Sales growth is negatively related to future earnings, but sales growth is positively related to stock returns. The findings suggest that components of accruals contribute to the reduction in the persistence of earnings. However, invertors price securities as if the components of accruals resulted in earnings that persist.
Creative Commons License