Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวงจรชีวิตของกิจการ ขนาดของกิจการและรายจ่ายในการวิจัยและพัฒนากับผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between firm life cycle, firm size, research and development expenditure and stock returns
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอมอร ใจเก่งกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.580
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวงจรชีวิตของกิจการ ขนาดของกิจการ และรายจ่ายในการวิจัยและพัฒนา กับผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์ และศึกษาผลกระทบของวงจรชีวิตของกิจการ ขนาดของกิจการ และรายจ่ายในการวิจัยและพัฒนาที่มีต่อความสามารถของกำไรที่ไม่คาดหวัง รายจ่ายลงทุนที่ไม่คาดหวัง การเติบโตของยอดขายที่ไม่คาดหวัง และกระแสเงินสดจากกิจกรรมดำเนินงานที่ไม่คาดหวัง ในการอธิบายผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ บริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย จำนวน 90 บริษัท ที่ดำเนินงานระหว่างปี 2540 – 2549 โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุ (Multiple Regression Analysis) ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล และการทดสอบทั้งหมดใช้ระดับนัยสำคัญที่ 0.05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า วงจรชีวิตของกิจการและขนาดของกิจการ มีความสัมพันธ์กับผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์ และมีผลกระทบต่อความสามารถของกำไรที่ไม่คาดหวัง รายจ่ายลงทุนที่ไม่คาดหวัง การเติบโตของยอดขายที่ไม่คาดหวัง และกระแสเงินสดจากกิจกรรมดำเนินงานที่ไม่คาดหวัง ในการอธิบายผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์ได้มากขึ้น แต่ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างรายจ่ายในการวิจัยและพัฒนากับผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์ ผู้วิจัยจึงสรุปว่า วงจรชีวิตของกิจการและขนาดของกิจการ มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจลงทุน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main objective of the study is to examine the relationship between firm life cycle, firm size, research and development expenditure and stock returns and to study effects of firm life cycle, firm size and research and development expenditures to unexpected earnings, unexpected capital expenditures, unexpected sales growth and unexpected operating cash flow ability to explain stock returns. This study used available data of 90 listed companies from 1997 to 2006 in the Stock Exchange of Thailand. The data was analyzed by using multiple regression analysis and all statistical tests were done at 0.05 significant level. The results indicate that firm life cycle and firm size are positively related to stock returns and increases ability of unexpected earnings, unexpected capital expenditure, unexpected sales growth and unexpected operating cash flow to explained stock returns. However, research and development expenditures do not significantly relate to stock returns. The evidence suggests that firm life cycle and firm size affect the stock market.
Share
COinS