Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปลี่ยนผู้สอบบัญชี และความเห็นของผู้สอบบัญชีในปีก่อนกับการจัดการกำไรของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship among auditor changes, prior auditor’s opinion and earnings management of listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประจิตร หาวัตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.576
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปลี่ยนผู้สอบบัญชี และความเห็นของผู้สอบบัญชีในปีก่อน กับการจัดการกำไรของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย โดยใช้รายการคงค้างที่ขึ้นอยู่กับดุลยพินิจของผู้บริหารเป็นตัววัดการจัดการกำไร ซึ่งคำนวณจากตัวแบบจำลอง Cross-sectional Modified Jones (1991) ทั้งจากการคำนวณรายการคงค้างทั้งหมดโดยใช้แนวคิดงบดุล และแนวคิดกระแสเงินสด ประชากรที่ศึกษา คือ บริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยที่มีการเปลี่ยนผู้สอบบัญชีในระหว่างปี 2544 - 2549 ยกเว้นกลุ่มธุรกิจการเงิน การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงประจักษ์ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และสถิติเชิงอนุมาน โดยการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ณ ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% การจัดการกำไรไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปลี่ยนผู้สอบบัญชีทั้งในการคำนวณรายการคงค้างที่ขึ้นอยู่กับดุลยพินิจของผู้บริหารโดยใช้แนวคิดงบดุล และแนวคิดกระแสเงินสด นอกจากนี้ในการทดสอบซึ่งคำนวณรายการคงค้างที่ขึ้นอยู่กับดุลยพินิจของผู้บริหารโดยใช้แนวคิดงบดุลพบว่าการจัดการกำไรไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความเห็นของผู้สอบบัญชีในปีก่อน อย่างไรก็ตามตัวแปรทั้งสองมีความสัมพันธ์กันเมื่อใช้แนวคิดกระแสเงินสด อนึ่ง ผลการทดสอบตัวแปรควบคุมพบว่า อัตราส่วนโครงสร้างทางการเงิน การเปลี่ยนแปลงในกระแสเงินสดจากการดำเนินงานเมื่อเทียบกับสินทรัพย์ และขนาดของบริษัท มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับการจัดการกำไร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to analyze the relationship among auditor changes, prior auditor’s opinion and earnings management of listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET). Earnings management was measured by using discretionary accrual based on cross-sectional modified Jones model (1991) employing balance sheet and cash flow based approach alternatively. The population included the listed companies with auditor changes, except for those in financial business, during the year 2002 and 2006. This study is an empirical study. Both descriptive statistics and multiple regression were used to analyze the data. The results of this study show that, at 95 % confidence interval, earnings management does not significantly correlate with auditor changes both in balance sheet and cash flow based approach. In addition, earnings management measured by discretionary accrual using balance sheet approach does not significantly correlate with prior year auditor’s opinion. However, the two variables are significantly correlate when earnings management was calculated using cash flow based approach. Moreover, the results of control variables show that change in cash flow from operating activity, debt to equity ratio (leverage) and company’s size correlate significantly with earnings management.
Share
COinS