Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยด้านงบการเงินและการปรับประมาณการกำไรของนักวิเคราะห์หลักทรัพย์สำหรับบริษัทจดทะเบียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between financial statement factors and analysts’ earnings forecast revisions for listed companies
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภมิตร เตชะมนตรีกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.575
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยด้านงบการเงินกับการปรับประมาณการกำไรของนักวิเคราะห์หลักทรัพย์ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่ บริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยช่วงเวลา พ.ศ. 2545-2549 ในรูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงประจักษ์ โดยวิธีการศึกษาใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์ (Correlation Analysis) และการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุแบบภาคตัดขวาง (Cross-sectional multiple regression analysis) ในการทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยด้านงบการเงินกับการปรับประมาณการกำไรของนักวิเคราะห์ โดยปัจจัยด้านงบการเงิน ประกอบด้วย ปัจจัยด้านสินค้าคงเหลือ ปัจจัยด้านลูกหนี้การค้า ปัจจัยด้านกำไรขั้นต้น ปัจจัยด้านรายจ่ายฝ่ายทุน ปัจจัยด้านค่าใช้จ่ายในการขายและบริหาร ปัจจัยด้านหนี้สิน และความเห็นของผู้สอนบัญชีแบบที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปกรณีการจำกัดขอบเขตการตรวจสอบปัญหาการดำเนินงานต่อเนื่อง และปัญหาความไม่แน่นอนอื่นๆ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยด้านกำไรขั้นต้น ปัจจัยด้านค่าใช้จ่ายในการขายและบริหารปัจจัยด้านหนี้สิน และความเห็นของผู้สอบบัญชีแบบที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปกรณีการจำกัดขอบเขตการตรวจสอบนั้นมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางตรงกันข้ามกับการปรับประมาณการกำไรของนักวิเคราะห์ ในขณะที่ปัจจัยด้านลูกหนี้การค้ากลับพบความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันกับการปรับประมาณการกำไรของนักวิเคราะห์ ซึ่งผลที่ได้สะท้อนให้เห็นว่านักวิเคราะห์ตระหนักถึงข้อมูลข่าวสารที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกำไรในอนาคตที่แฝงอยู่ในปัจจัยด้านงบการเงินเหล่านี้และตอบสนองกับสัญญาณ จากปัจจัยดังกล่าวด้วยการปรับประมาณการกำไรให้เพิ่มขึ้นหรือลดลง หากสัญญาณนั้นเป็นสัญญาณในทางบวกหรือทางลบต่อกำไรในอนาคตตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตาม ปัจจัยด้านสินค้าคงเหลือ ปัจจัยด้านรายจ่ายฝ่ายทุน ความเห็นของผู้สอบบัญชีแบบที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปกรณีปัญหาการดำเนินงานต่อเนื่องและความไม่แน่นอนอื่นๆ นั้นกลับไม่พบความสัมพันธ์กับการปรับประมาณการกำไรของนักวิเคราะห์แต่อย่างใด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to examine the relationship between financial statement factors and analysts' earnings forecast revisions. This empirical research samples are companies listed in the Stock Exchange of Thailand during the year 2002 to 2006. This study apply correlation analysis and cross-sectional multiple regression analysis to test the relationship between financial statement factors and analysts' earnings forecast revisions. The variables examined in this study are financial statement factors including inventory signal, accounts receivable signal, gross margin signal, capital expenditures signal, selling and administrative expenses signal, leverage signal and audit opinion modified for scope limitation, going concern and other uncertainty. The study finds that gross margin signal, selling and administrative expenses signal, leverage signal and audit opinion modified for scope limitation have significantly negative relationship with analysts' earnings forecast revisions, whereas accounts receivable signal has significantly positive relationship with analysts' earnings forecast revisions. The results suggest that analysts are aware of the future earnings information embedded in some of the financial statement factors and respond to them by revising their earnings forecast upward (downward) if it is positive (negative) signal. However, the factors including inventory signal, capital expenditures signal and audit opinion modified for going concern and other uncertainty are not found to be significantly related with analysts' earnings forecast revisions. This result also indicates that analysts revisions of earnings forecast are not affected by these factors
Creative Commons License