Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณภาพการเปิดเผยข้อมูลความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมและการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่ดีของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between the quality of social responsibility disclosures and good corporate governance of firms listed in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภมิตร เตชะมนตรีกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.572
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการ คือ (1) เพื่อสำรวจคุณภาพการเปิดเผยข้อมูลความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย และ (2) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสัดส่วนของการมีกรรมการที่เป็นเครือญาติ ระดับของการเปิดเผยข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวกับการกำกับดูแลกิจการ สัดส่วนของกรรมการอิสระ และการรวมตำแหน่งของประธานกรรมการกับคุณภาพการเปิดเผยข้อมูลความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมของบริษัทในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ทั้งนี้คุณภาพการเปิดเผยข้อมูลความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมอาจจะได้รับผลกระทบจากตัวแปรอื่น ผู้วิจัยจึงนำขนาดของบริษัท ผลการดำเนินงาน และประเภทอุตสาหกรรม เข้ามาเป็นตัวแปรที่ใช้ในการควบคุมผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ โดยรูปแบบการวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงประจักษ์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยปี 2548 จำนวน 80 บริษัท เทคนิคทางสถิติที่ใช้คือการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคุณภาพการเปิดเผยข้อมูลความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมด้วยกระดาษทำการที่พัฒนาขึ้นจากการทบทวนวรรณกรรม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ระดับของการเปิดเผยข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวกับการกำกับดูแลกิจการมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับคุณภาพการเปิดเผยข้อมูลความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนตัวแปรอื่นซึ่งประกอบด้วยสัดส่วนของการมีกรรมการที่เป็นเครือญาติ สัดส่วนของกรรมการอิสระ และการรวมตำแหน่งของประธานกรรมการไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพการเปิดเผยข้อมูลความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่ดีจะช่วยส่งเสริมให้บริษัทมีคุณภาพการเปิดเผยข้อมูลความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมด้วยความสมัครใจมากขึ้นด้วย นอกจากนี้พบว่าบริษัทขนาดใหญ่จะมีคุณภาพการเปิดเผยข้อมูลความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมดีกว่าบริษัทขนาดเล็ก และคุณภาพการเปิดเผยข้อมูลความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมจะแตกต่างกันในแต่ละอุตสาหกรรม แต่ผลการดำเนินงานไม่มีผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพการเปิดเผยข้อมูลความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were twofold: (1) to investigate the quality of social responsibility disclosure of firms listed in the Stock Exchange of Thailand and (2) to study its relationship with proportion of family members on the board of directors, disclosure of corporate governance, composition of independent directors and duality of directors. Moreover, the quality of social responsibility disclosure might be affected by other variables so the researcher used firm size, profitability, and industry type as control variables in this study. The research was empirical research. The sample was eighty firms listed in the Stock Exchange of Thailand in year 2005. The statistical analysis was Multiple Regression. Data of the quality of social responsibility disclosure was collected by working papers developed from literature reviews. The results can be found that the level of disclosure of corporate governance has a positive and significant association with the quality of social responsibility disclosure. Other variables consisting of proportion of family members on the board of directors, composition of independent directors, and duality of directors are not significantly associated with the quality of social responsibility disclosure. Good corporate governance also encourages firms to increase the quality of voluntary social responsibility disclosure. In addition, the results are also found that large firms have quality of social responsibility disclosure more than small firms have and the quality of social responsibility disclosure is different in each industry. However, profitability does not affect the quality of social responsibility disclosure.
Creative Commons License