Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระดับการประยุกต์การบริหารฐานกิจกรรมและผลกระทบต่อความสามารถในการทำกำไรของบริษัทในอุตสาหกรรมไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Implementation levels of activity-based management and the effects on profitability of Thai manufacturing firms
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดนุชา คุณพนิชกิจ
Second Advisor
สุพล ดุรงค์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.566
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1. ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อระดับการยอมรับและระดับการประยุกต์ ABM 2. ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อความสำเร็จในแต่ละระดับของการประยุกต์ ABM และ 3. ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการประยุกต์ ABM ระดับสมบูรณ์กับความสามารถในการทำกำไรของบริษัท งานวิจัยนี้เก็บข้อมูลทั้งปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิ โดยข้อมูลปฐมภูมิเก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามส่งไปยังบริษัทที่ทำการผลิตซึ่งจดทะเบียนกับสภาอุตสาหกรรมไทยสิ้นสุดปี 2548 จำนวน 2,556 ราย ซึ่งแบบสอบถามตอบกลับมีจำนวน 128 ราย ส่วนข้อมูลทุติยภูมิเป็นข้อมูลทางการเงินที่เก็บจากรายงานประจำปีของบริษัท การศึกษาใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยโลจิสติก (Logistic Regression Analysis) การวิเคราะห์เส้นทาง (Path Analysis) และการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุ (Regression Analysis) โดยใช้ข้อมูลแบบภาคตัดขวาง (Cross-sectional Data) และพิจารณาระดับความมีนัยสำคัญ 0.10 สำหรับค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ (Beta) ของตัวแปรอิสระในตัวแบบต่างๆผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในระดับการยอมรับการประยุกต์ ABM นั้น ความบิดเบือนของต้นทุน ความต้องการลดต้นทุน ระดับความสอดคล้องของการมีส่วนร่วมของพนักงานในการดำเนินงานทั่วไป คุณภาพของระบบสารสนเทศ และขนาดบริษัท มีความสัมพันธ์กับโอกาสการยอมรับการประยุกต์ ABM ในบริษัท ทั้งนี้ ระดับความสอดคล้องของการมีส่วนร่วมของพนักงานนอกจากมีความสัมพันธ์ทางตรงแล้วยังมีความสัมพันธ์ทางอ้อมกับระดับการยอมรับการประยุกต์ ABM โดยผ่านปัจจัยความขัดแย้งเชิงความรู้สึกทางอารมณ์ ส่วนการเชื่อมโยงผลตอบแทนพนักงานกับผลการปฏิบัติงานทั่วไป มีความสัมพันธ์เฉพาะทางอ้อมกับระดับการยอมรับการประยุกต์ ABM โดยผ่านปัจจัยความขัดแย้งเชิงความรู้สึกทางอารมณ์ในระดับการประยุกต์ ABM การเชื่อมโยงผลตอบแทนพนักงานกับผลการปฏิบัติงานทั่วไปและผลจากการประยุกต์ ABM ความชัดเจนของวัตถุประสงค์ การสนับสนุนของผู้บริหาร และความขัดแย้งเชิงการเรียนรู้ มีความสัมพันธ์เฉพาะทางตรงกับระดับการประยุกต์ ABM ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับโอกาสการเข้าถึงการประยุกต์ ABM ระดับสมบูรณ์ ได้แก่ คุณภาพของระบบสารสนเทศ การเชื่อมโยงผลตอบแทนพนักงานกับผลการปฏิบัติงานทั่วไปและผลจากการประยุกต์ ABM และความขัดแย้งเชิงการเรียนรู้ ทั้งนี้ ระดับความสอดคล้องของการมีส่วนร่วมของพนักงานมีความสัมพันธ์เฉพาะทางอ้อมกับระดับการประยุกต์ ABM โดยผ่านปัจจัยความขัดแย้งเชิงการเรียนรู้ นอกจากนี้ สรุปได้ว่า เฉพาะปัจจัยโครงสร้างและปัจจัยความขัดแย้งบางปัจจัยมีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับความสำเร็จในการประยุกต์ ABM และปัจจัยเหล่านี้มีความแตกต่างกันในแต่ละระดับการประยุกต์ และงานวิจัยนี้พบว่า บริษัทที่เข้าถึงระดับการประยุกต์ ABM ในระดับที่สมบูรณ์ขึ้นจะมีความสามารถในการทำกำไรเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study are 1) to study factors that affect the adoption levels and the implementation levels of ABM, 2) to study factors that affects each success level of ABM implementation; and 3) to study the association between full stage ABM implementation and firms’ profitability. The data collection is based on both primary and secondary data. The primary data are gathered from 2,556 questionnaires distributed to Thai manufacturing firms registered to the Federation of Thai Industries for the year ended 2005. The number of respondents are 128 firms. The secondary data are obtained from firms’ annual reports. The statistical techniques used are logistic regression analysis, path analysis, and regression analysis for cross-sectional data. The results are based on 0.10 level of significance of independent variables in the models.At ABM adoption levels, cost distortion, cost reduction, degree of participative congruence, quality of information system, and firm size associate with the probability of ABM adoption. Degree of participative congruence has both direct and indirect effects on the ABM adoption level through affective conflict, linkage of incentive to performance of employee has only indirect association with ABM adoption levels through affective conflict.At ABM implementation levels, linkage of incentive to performance of employee including the result of ABM implementation, clarity of objectives, top management and cognitive conflict directly associate with ABM implementation levels. Factors which associates with probability of reaching to full stage ABM implementation are quality of information system, linkage of incentive to performance of employee including the result of ABM implementation, and cognitive conflict. Degree of participative congruence indirectly associates with the ABM implementation levels through cognitive conflict. It could be concluded that only some different structural and conflict factors associate with each ABM implementation levels. This study also finds that firms reaching higher ABM implementation levels have higher firms’ profitability.
Creative Commons License