Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คุณค่าส่วนเพิ่มของการเปิดเผยข้อมูลจำแนกตามส่วนงาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Incremental value of segment reporting disclosures
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิศรุต ศรีบุญนาค
Second Advisor
สุพล ดุรงค์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.565
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความมีคุณค่าส่วนเพิ่มของการเปิดเผยข้อมูลจำแนกตามส่วนงาน ที่พิจารณาจาก 3 มุมมอง คือ ความแตกต่างของความสามารถในการทำกำไรแต่ละส่วนงานเปรียบเทียบกับกำไรโดยรวมของบริษัท ความสามารถในการพยากรณ์กำไรหรือกระแสเงินสดในอนาคต และความสามารถของราคาหุ้นในการคาดหวังข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับกำไรในอนาคตจากการเลือกเปิดเผยข้อมูลจำแนกตามส่วนงานตามมาตรฐานการบัญชีที่แตกต่างกัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ บริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยที่เปิดเผยข้อมูลจำแนกตามส่วนงานอย่างน้อย 2 ส่วนงานในช่วงปี 2541-2549 งานวิจัยนี้ใช้การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุในการทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความแตกต่างของความสามารถในการทำกำไรและมูลค่าหลักทรัพย์ของบริษัทเพื่ออธิบายความมีคุณค่าส่วนเพิ่มของข้อมูลจำแนกตามส่วนงาน และทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกำไรหรือกระแสเงินสดในปัจจุบันกับกำไรหรือกระแสเงินสดในอนาคตเพื่ออธิบายความมีคุณค่าในการพยากรณ์ของบริษัทที่เลือกเปิดเผยข้อมูลจำแนกตามส่วนงานตามมาตรฐานการบัญชีฉบับที่ 50 และ 24 รวมทั้งทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกำไรหรือกระแสเงินสดในอนาคตกับผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์ในปัจจุบันเพื่ออธิบายความสามารถของราคาหุ้นในปัจจุบันในการสะท้อนข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับกำไรในอนาคตของบริษัทที่เลือกเปิดเผยข้อมูลจำแนกตามส่วนงานตามมาตรฐานการบัญชีฉบับที่ 50 และ 24 รวมทั้งยังใช้การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยแบบโลจิสติกส์เพื่อพิจารณาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อทางเลือกในการเปิดเผยข้อมูลตามมาตรฐานการบัญชีทั้ง 2 ฉบับ จากนั้นจึงนำผลลัพธ์จากตัวแบบดังกล่าวมาใช้แก้ปัญหาความลำเอียงจากการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่าง และปัญหา Endogeneity อีกด้วย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ตัวชี้วัดความแตกต่างของความสามารถในการทำกำไรแต่ละส่วนงาน (DOP) ที่พัฒนาขึ้นโดย Chen และ Zhang (2003) จะมีคุณค่าส่วนเพิ่มเพียงบางส่วนในการอธิบายราคาหลักทรัพย์เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกำไรโดยรวมต่อเมื่อบริษัทได้ปันส่วนต้นทุนและสินทรัพย์ตามส่วนงานด้วยเกณฑ์ที่เหมาะสม สำหรับตัวชี้วัดของความสามารถในการทำกำไรแต่ละส่วนงานที่พัฒนาขึ้นใหม่สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้ (MDOP) มีคุณค่าส่วนเพิ่มในการอธิบายราคาหลักทรัพย์มากกว่าตัวชี้วัดที่พัฒนาขึ้นโดย Chen และ Zhang (2003) บริษัทที่เลือกเปิดเผยข้อมูลตามมาตรฐานการบัญชีฉบับที่ 50 จะส่งผลให้กระแสเงินสดในปัจจุบันมีความสัมพันธ์กับกระแสเงินสดในอนาคตมากขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับบริษัทที่เลือกเปิดเผยตามมาตรฐานการบัญชีฉบับที่ 24 รวมถึงหลังจากที่บริษัทเปิดเผยข้อมูลจำแนกตามส่วนงานตามมาตรฐานการบัญชีฉบับที่ 50 ไปแล้วระยะเวลาหนึ่งจะส่งผลให้กำไรและกระแสเงินสดในปัจจุบันเพิ่มคุณค่าในการพยากรณ์กำไรหรือกระแสเงินสดในอนาคต ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับงานวิจัยของ Hollie (2003) นอกจากนี้แล้ว หลังจากที่บริษัทเปิดเผยข้อมูลจำแนกตามส่วนงานตามมาตรฐานการบัญชีฉบับที่ 50 จะส่งผลให้ราคาหุ้นของบริษัทเพิ่มความสามารถในการคาดหวังข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับกำไรและกระแสเงินสดในอนาคตได้ดีขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับช่วงเวลาก่อนที่บริษัทจะเปิดเผย ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับงานวิจัยของ Ettredge และคณะ (2005)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to examine the incremental value of segment reporting disclosures. This research addresses the incremental value of segment information in three ways : value relevance of segments’ divergence of profitability beyond firms’ aggregate earnings, predictive ability of segment information, and stock price informativeness of segment information. The sample in this study includes companies listed in The Stock Exchange of Thailand, and is restricted to firms disclosing at least two segments during 1998 – 2006. This study employs multiple regression technique in examining the relationship between segments’ divergence of profitability and the current market value in order to address value relevance of additional segment information. In additional, the paper examines the relationship between current earnings or cash flows and future earnings or cash flows in order to address predictive ability of firms, whose management decided to disclose the segment information in compliance with TAS No.50 or TAS No.24. Finally, the paper investigates the relationship between future earnings or cash flows and current returns in order to address stock price informativeness of firms, whose management decided to disclose the segment information in compliance with TAS No.50 or TAS No.24. This study also uses logistic regression to explain the factors influencing the choices of disclosure between TAS No.50 and TAS No.24 and then applied the results model to correct for the sample selection bias as well as endogeneity problem. The empirical findings reveal that the measure of segments’ divergence of profitability, which was developed by Chen and Zhang (2003), has marginal incremental explanatory power beyond aggregate earnings for contemporaneous stock price when firms appropriately allocated segments’ cost and asset. The measure of segments’ modified divergence of profitability, which developed in this study, has more incremental value than the measure of segments’ divergence of profitability which was developed by Chen and Zhang (2003). The empirical evidence indicates that firms disclosing segment information in compliance with TAS No. 50 experienced significant improvement in terms of predictive ability of future cash flows, compared with firms disclosing segment information compliance with TAS No.24. After firms disclosed segment information in compliance with TAS No.50 experienced significant improvement in term of predictive ability of future earnings and cash flows. This finding is consistent with Hollie (2003). The empirical results also reveal that after sample firms disclosed segment information in compliance with TAS No. 50, the information has been reflected in stock prices and increased stock price infomativeness, consistent with Ettedge et. al. (2005).
Creative Commons License