Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Credit rating change and change in firm’s probabilities of default
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงของอันดับความน่าเชื่อถือและความน่าจะเป็นในการผิดนัดชำระหนี้ของบริษัท
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunti Tirapat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.610
Abstract
This thesis provides new empirical evidence on the credit risk literature. Rating agencies regularly measure the probabilities of default on current and historical data, they are not forward looking. Merton models, on the other hand, can provide forward-looking risk neutral probabilities of default. Changes in these risk neutral probabilities of default might provide leading information about changes in credit quality of debt issuer, and thus about either credit rating changes or default. This thesis attempts to bridge this gap. There are three main results are found in this study. First, risk neutral probabilities of default changed significantly before credit rating changes event. Moreover, after credit rating changes event, there is asymmetry of statistically significant changes in risk neutral probabilities of default between credit rating downgrades and credit rating upgrades, as same as study of impact of credit rating changes on stock and bond return. Second, the relationship between risk neutral probabilities of default and credit rating categories is significantly negative relation as expected. Finally, including risk neutral probabilities of default into rating changes prediction model can improve predictive power of the model. Therefore, changes in risk neutral probabilities of default can be used to predict for credit rating changes in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ทำการศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์เรื่องการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอันดับความน่าเชื่อถือและความน่าจะเป็นในการผิดนัดชำระหนี้ของบริษัท ตัวแทนจัดอันดับความน่าเชื่อถือจะจัดอันดับความน่าเชื่อถือของบริษัทจากข้อมูลในอดีตของบริษัท ในขณะที่ความน่าจะเป็นในการผิดนัดชำระหนี้ที่คำนวนได้จากแบบจำลองของเมอร์ตันเป็นการวัดความน่าจะเป็นที่บริษัทจะผิดนัดชำระหนี้ในอนาคต ดังนั้นการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความน่าจะเป็นในการผิดนัดชำระหนี้จึงน่าที่จะพยากรณ์การเปลี่ยนแปลงของอันดับความน่าเชื่อถือในอนาคตได้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความน่าจะเป็นในการผิดนัดชำระหนี้ของบริษัทจะเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญก่อนหน้าที่อันดับความน่าเชื่อถือของบริษัทจะเปลี่ยนแปลง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าหลังการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอันดับความน่าเชื่อถือ ความน่าจะเป็นในการผิดนัดชำระหนี้ของบริษัทเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ระดับนัยสำคัญต่างกันระหว่างการลดลงและเพิ่มขึ้นของอันดับความน่าเชื่อถือ และผลของการศึกษายังพบว่าความสัมพันธ์ของความน่าจะเป็นในการผิดนัดชำระหนี้และอันดับความน่าเชื่อถือของบริษัทจะแปรผกผันซึ่งกันและกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และผลของการศึกษายังพบอีกว่าการเพิ่มความน่าจะเป็นในการผิดนัดชำระหนี้ เป็นตัวแปรในการพยากรณ์การเพิ่มขึ้น หรือลดลงของอันดับความน่าเชื่อถือของบริษัท สามารถเพิ่มความสามารถในการพยากรณ์ได้ จึงสรุปได้ว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความน่าจะเป็นในการผิดนัดชำระหนี้สามารถใช้ในการพยากรณ์การเปลี่ยนแปลงของอันดับความน่าเชื่อถือของบริษัทได้
Share
COinS