Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The value of I/B/E/S recommendation : evidence in South-East Asian countries
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
มูลค่าคำแนะนำของไอเบส : การศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์ในประเทศเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunti Tirapat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.607
Abstract
This study investigates the ‘value’ of analysts’ recommendation and performance in predicting stock returns by using I/B/E/S database. For accessing recommendation providing by analysts from brokerage firms, investor will pay for recommendation as ‘insider’ information. Moreover, for eliminating or reducing bias caused by individual analyst, investor should purchase more recommendation to calculate mean consensus lead to high cost of investment. I/B/E/S database provide mean consensus from analysts’ recommendation by calculating mean recommendation collected from each brokerage firms. The advantage from use I/B/E/S database is reducing bias of single recommendation and saving investment cost. This study also provides information about investing in different size of analyst covered firms and abnormal trading volume in each categories of recommendation. The study use the method from Cahart (1997) to test hypothesis with emerging market such as Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, and Philippines and developed market represented by United States. The data used in this study ranged from January 1995 through December 2005 which composes of stock returns and recommendations. The result provides evidence that analysts’ recommendation has a value to investors. Moreover, analysts have skill to predict stock returns especially in ‘strong buy’ recommendations. Low covered firms generate more returns than high covered firms. Furthermore, the paper observes high trading volume in ‘relative buy’ and ‘relative sell’ recommendation more than ‘hold’ recommendation
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ศึกษา มูลค่าของหุ้นตามคำแนะนำของนักวิเคราะห์หลักทรัพย์ และศึกษาความสามารถในการพยากรณ์ผลตอบแทนของหุ้นโดยใช้ฐานข้อมูลจาก I/B/E/S ซึ่งทำการทดสอบผลการศึกษาตามวิธีของ Cahart(1997) กับตลาดหุ้นในเอเซียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ซึ่งกำหนดให้เป็นตลาดเกิดใหม่ได้แก่ มาเลเซีย, ฟิลิปปินส์, สิงคโปร์, และไทย และตลาดหุ้นของสหรัฐอเมริกาซ่งกำหนดให้เป็นตลาดพัฒนาแล้ว การทดสอบใช้ข้อมูลราคาของหุ้น, ข้อมูลคำแนะนำของนักวิเคราะห์หลักทรัพย์ โดยกำหนดช่วงเวลาที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือ เดือนมกราคม ปี ค.ศ. 1996 ถึง เดือนธนวาคม ปี ค.ศ. 2005 ผลที่ได้คือ พบว่านักวิเคราะห์หลักทรัพย์มีความสามารถในการพยากรณ์ผลตอบแทนจากหุ้น และบทวิเคราะห์ของนักวิเคราะห์หลักทรัพย์มีคุณค่าต่อนักลงทุน
Creative Commons License