Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cost of informed based trading, liquidity and trader type: Evidence from set
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ต้นทุนของการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์โดยมีข้อมูลสภาพคล่องและประเภทของผู้ซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunti Tirapat
Second Advisor
Charlie Charoenwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Business Administration
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Business Administration
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.606
Abstract
This dissertation consists of two interrelated essays. The first essay focuses on the evidence of information-based trading classified by trader type. We study the component of the bid-ask spread which is decomposed into the order processing cost and information asymmetric cost. We augment the MRR model (1997) to incorporate the trader type component and try to identify the evidence of asymmetric information component of the bid-ask spread. Unique Trade Data from the Stock Exchange of Thailand provides transactional data on tick by tick classified by each trader type including retail customers, foreign investors, local institutional investors and broker own portfolio. The evidence indicates that the foreign investors exhibit greater degree of the asymmetric information and is related to the market capitalization of the stocks. The results also show a significant increase in the information content of the bid-ask spread following the earning announcement and before the dividend announcement which ascertain that the public information announcement enhances the information role in the stocks. The informational role is strongest among the foreign investors and the stocks with large market capitalization. The second essay examines the price whether the foreign investors are informed traders by investigating the degree of the contribution to price discovery classified by the size of the stocks. Our results show that the foreign investors account for a majority of price discovery in spite of less number of deal volume and deal value traded by the foreign investors. The information share estimates for foreign investors range from 30 percent to 68 percent which is higher than the information share of the local customers. After controlling for the volume traded and the number of transactions traded, the information share exhibits higher degree of price discovery from the foreign investors.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ประกอบด้วยงานวิจัย 2 เรื่องซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกัน งานวิจัยเรื่องแรกศึกษาการใช้ข้อมูลในการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ของนักลงทุนประเภทต่าง ๆ ผู้วิจัยทำการหาส่วนประกอบของส่วนต่างของราคาซื้อและราคาขายซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยต้นทุนในการดำเนินการ และต้นทุนซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์ในการใช้ข้อมูลในการซื้อขาย เราได้ประยุกต์ตัวแบบของ MRR (1997) ในการที่จะศึกษาหาส่วนประกอบตามกลุ่มของนักลงทุนและศึกษาว่ากลุ่มใดเป็นผู้ที่ใช้ข้อมูลในการซื้อขายหุ้นโดยดูจากส่วนประกอบของส่วนต่างของราคาซื้อและราคาขาย ข้อมูลที่ได้รับจากตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยเกี่ยวข้องกับรายการซื้อขายแต่ละรายการทุกวินาทีในการซื้อขาย ให้ข้อมูลทั้งรายการซื้อขายและกลุ่มนักลงทุนใดเป็นผู้ที่มำการซื้อขาย ซึ่งได้แก่ นักลงทุนรายย่อยในประเทศ นักลงทุนต่างประเทศ นักลงทุนสถาบันในประเทศ และบริษัทนายหน้าซื้อขายหุ้นเอง งานวิจัยนี้ระบุว่ากลุ่มนักลงทุนต่างประเทศเป็นผู้ที่ซื้อขายหุ้นโดยใช้ข้อมูลในการซื้อขาย และมักนิยมซื้อขายหุ้นที่มีขนาดใหญ่ นอกจากนี้การใช้ข้อมูลยังแสดงให้เห็นค่อนข้างมากหลังมีการประกาศผลกำไรของบริษัทจดทะเบียนและก่อนจะมีการประกาศจ่างเงินปันผล ผลวิจัยยืนยันว่าการประกาศข้อมูลของบริษัทจดทะเบียนได้ช่วยให้เป็นความสำคัญของข้อมูลในการซื้อขายหุ้น กลุ่มที่มีการใช้ข้อมูลมากที่สุดได้แก่นักลงทุนต่างประเทศซึ่งนิยมลงทุนในหุ้นที่มีขนาดใหญ่ งานวิจัยเรื่องที่สองศึกษาว่านักลงทุนต่างประเทศเป็นผู้ที่ใช้ข้อมูลในการซื้อขายหุ้นหรือไม่โดยดูจากการซื้อขายที่นำมาซึ่งการกำหนดราคาในการซื้อขาย ผลวิจัยระบุว่านักลงทุนต่างประเทศเป็นผู้ที่ซื้อขายหุ้นนำมาสู่การกำหนดราคาในการซื้อขาย ถึงแม้จะเป็นกลุ่มที่มีการซื้อขายจำนวนน้อยกว่านักลงทุนรายย่อย ผลวิจัยระบุว่าประมาณ 30 ถึง 68 เปอร์เซนต์มาจากกลุ่มนักลงทุนต่างประเทศ ซึ่งสูงกว่านักลงทุนรายย่อยในประเทศ นอกจากนี้หลังจากควบคุมในด้านสัดส่วนหุ้นที่ซื้อขาย และรายการที่ซื้อขาย นักลงทุนต่างประเทศก็ยังเป็นผู้ที่กำหนดราคาในการซื้อขาย
Share
COinS