Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบวิธีการประมาณค่าแบบช่วงสำหรับพารามิเตอร์ของการแจกแจงทวินามลบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison on interval estimation methods for a negative binomial parameter
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ วราภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.668
Abstract
เปรียบเทียบวิธีการประมาณค่าแบบช่วงสำหรับค่าสัดส่วนของประชากร ที่มีการแจกแจงแบบทวินามลบ โดยเปรียบเทียบวิธีวิลค์ วิธีการทั่วไป และวิธีเบส์ (กำหนดการแจกแจง pior เป็นแบบเบ้ซ้าย โดยที่ lambda มีค่า 1 และ beta มีค่า 0.5) เกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการพิจารณา แบ่งเป็น 2 ขั้นตอนคือ ขั้นแรกจะพิจารณาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์เชื่อมั่นจากการทดลองที่ได้จากแต่ละวิธี มีค่าไม่ต่ำกว่าที่กำหนด ขั้นต่อไปจะทำการเปรียบเทียบค่าความยาวเฉลี่ยของช่วงความเชื่อมั่น ถ้าวิธีใดให้ค่าความยาวเฉลี่ยต่ำที่สุด จะถือว่าวิธีนั้นดีที่สุดในแต่ละสถานการณ์ การวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้กำหนดขนาดตัวอย่าง (n) มีค่า 5 ถึง 40 ค่าพารามิเตอร์ (p) มีค่า 0.01 (0.01) 0.09 และ 0.10 (0.10) 0.90 จำนวนครั้งที่สำเร็จ (r) มีค่าเท่ากับ 1 และ 2 และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเชื่อมั่นที่กำหนดมีค่า 0.90, 0.95 และ 0.99 ข้อมูลที่ใช้ได้จากการจำลองซึ่งกระทำซ้ำ 1,000 ครั้ง ในแต่ละสถานการณ์ กรณี r = 1 สำหรับ ค่า p ที่มีค่าสูง (เข้าใกล้ 1) ทุกค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเชื่อมั่น และทุกขนาดตัวอย่าง พบว่า วิธีเบส์จะให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเชื่อมั่นจากการทดลองไม่ต่ำกว่า ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเชื่อมั่นที่กำหนด และให้ค่าความยาวเฉลี่ยของช่วงความเชื่อมั่นต่ำที่สุด สำหรับ ค่า p ที่มีค่าปานกลาง ทุกค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเชื่อมั่น และทุกขนาดตัวอย่าง พบว่า วิธีวิลค์จะให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเชื่อมั่นจากการทดลองไม่ต่ำกว่า ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเชื่อมั่นที่กำหนด และให้ค่าความยาวเฉลี่ยของช่วงความเชื่อมั่นต่ำที่สุด สำหรับ ค่า p ที่มีค่าต่ำ (เข้าใกล้ 0) ทุกค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเชื่อมั่น และทุกขนาดตัวอย่าง พบว่า วิธีการทั่วไปจะให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเชื่อมั่นจากการทดลอง ไม่ต่ำกว่าค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเชื่อมั่นที่กำหนด และให้ค่าความยาวเฉลี่ยของช่วงความเชื่อมั่นต่ำที่สุด กรณี r = 2 สำหรับ ค่า p ที่มีค่าสูง (เข้าใกล้ 1) ทุกค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเชื่อมั่น และเมื่อขนาดตัวอย่าง 11 <= n <= 40 พบว่า วิธีเบส์จะให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเชื่อมั่นจากการทดลองไม่ต่ำกว่าค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเชื่อมั่นที่กำหนด และให้ค่าความยาวเฉลี่ยของช่วงความเชื่อมั่นต่ำที่สุด สำหรับ ค่า p ที่มีค่าปานกลาง ทุกค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเชื่อมั่น และทุกขนาดตัวอย่าง พบว่า วิธีวิลค์จะให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเชื่อมั่นจากการทดลอง ไม่ต่ำกว่าค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเชื่อมั่นที่กำหนด และให้ค่าความยาวเฉลี่ยของช่วงความเชื่อมั่นต่ำที่สุด สำหรับ ค่า p ที่มีค่าต่ำ (เข้าใกล้ 0) ทุกค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเชื่อมั่น และทุกขนาดตัวอย่าง พบว่า วิธีการทั่วไปจะให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเชื่อมั่นจากการทดลอง ไม่ต่ำกว่าค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเชื่อมั่นที่กำหนด และให้ค่าความยาวเฉลี่ยของช่วงความเชื่อมั่นต่ำที่สุด ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อค่าความยาวเฉลี่ยของช่วงความเชื่อมั่น ของทุกวิธีการประมาณค่าแบบช่วงได้แก่ ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเชื่อมั่น และขนาดตัวอย่าง โดยที่ค่าความยาวเฉลี่ยของช่วงความเชื่อมั่นจะแปรผันตามค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเชื่อมั่นที่กำหนด (alpha) แต่จะแปรผกผันกับขนาดตัวอย่าง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To compare the interval estimation methods for proportion of negative binomial distribution. The interval estimation methods are Wilk’s Method, General Method, and Baysian Method ( pior distribution is negative skewness, lambda =1 and beta =0.5 ). The research has two steps. First, the confidence coefficient of interval methods must not be lower than the determined confidence coefficient values. The second is the comparison of mean of confidence interval lengths. The method having shortest mean of confidence interval length is considered to be the best. This research was done by using sample size (n) equals 5 to 40, parameter (p) equals 0.01 (0.01) 0.09 and 0.10(0.10) 0.90 and parameter (r) equals 1 and 2, all of which are considered at confidence coefficients 0.90, 0.95 and 0.99. The study used the Monte Carlo simulation method. The experiment was repeated 1,000 times under each situation. In case of r = 1 For large values of p (p approach to 1), all sample sizes and all confidence coefficients, the confidence coefficient of Baysian Method is not lower than the given confidence coefficients and the average confidence interval lengths of Baysian Method is shortest. For moderate values of p, all sample sizes and all confidence coefficients, the confidence coefficient of Wilks’ Method is not lower than the given confidence coefficients and the average confidence interval lengths of Wilks’ Method is shortest. For small values of p (p approach to 0), all sample sizes and all confidence coefficients, the confidence coefficient of General Method is not lower than the given confidence coefficients and the average confidence interval lengths of General Method is shortest. In case of r = 2 For large values of p (p approach to 1), 11 <= n <= 40 and all confidence coefficients, the confidence coefficient of Baysian Method is not lower than the given confidence coefficients and the average confidence interval lengths of Baysian Method is shortest. For moderate values of p, all sample sizes and all confidence coefficients, the confidence coefficient of Wilks’ Method is not lower than the given confidence coefficients and the average confidence interval lengths of Wilks’ Method is shortest. For small values of p (p approach to 0), all sample sizes and all confidence coefficients, the confidence coefficient of General Method is not lower than the given confidence coefficients and the average confidence interval lengths of General Method is shortest. The factors that affected the average of confidence interval length of all interval estimation methods are confidence coefficient and sample size (n). The average of confidence interval length varies directly with confidence coefficient (alpha) but the average of confidence interval length varies indirectly with sample size.
Creative Commons License