Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ของตัวแบบแผนการทดลองแบบสปลิท-พลอท
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Economic - based efficiency of split - plot design model
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพล ดุรงค์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.665
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยครั้งนี้ เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ของแผนการทดลองแบบสปลิท-พลอท จัดเมนพลอทแบบสุ่มตลอดในบล็อกสมบูรณ์ และแผนการทดลองแบบสปลิท-พลอท จัดเมนพลอทแบบสุ่มตลอดสมบูรณ์ ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ทำการจำลองข้อมูลจากเทคนิคมอนติคาร์โลด้วยโปรแกรม S-PLUS 2000 โดยกำหนดให้จำนวนวิธีทดลองหลัก จำนวนวิธีทดลองย่อย และจำนวนบล็อกต่างมีจำนวนเท่ากับ 2 3 4 5 และ 6 ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความแปรผันเท่ากับ 10% 20% และ 30% กำหนดความแตกต่างกันระหว่างอิทธิพลของวิธีทดลอง เป็น 3 ระดับ ได้แก่ น้อย ปานกลาง และมาก และกำหนดระดับค่าใช้จ่ายที่ใช้ในการทดลองเป็น 2 ระดับ คือ ระดับต่ำ และระดับสูง สำหรับเกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบ คือ ค่าคาดหวังของค่าใช้จ่ายที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ค่าสัดส่วนของการปฏิเสธสมมติฐานว่างและค่าอำนาจการทดสอบ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.01 0.05 และ 0.10 ตามลำดับผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ค่าคาดหวังของค่าใช้จ่ายที่ใช้ในการทดลองจะแปรผันตาม จำนวนหน่วยทดลอง จำนวนวิธีทดลองหลัก จำนวนวิธีทดลองย่อย จำนวนบล็อก ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความแปรผัน และค่าใช้จ่ายต่างๆ ที่ใช้ในการทดลองและแปรผกผันกับระดับความแตกต่างกันระหว่างอิทธิพลของวิธีทดลอง และระดับนัยสำคัญ 2. แผนการทดลองแบบสปลิท-พลอท จัดเมนพลอทแบบสุ่มตลอดในบล็อกสมบูรณ์ มีประสิทธิภาพเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์สูงกว่าแผนการทดลองแบบสปลิท-พลอท จัดเมนพลอทแบบสุ่มตลอดสมบูรณ์ สำหรับทุกกรณีที่มีจำนวนหน่วยทดลองแตกต่างกัน ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากแผนการทดลองแบบสปลิท-พลอท จำเมนพลอทแบบสุ่มตลอดในบล็อกสมบูรณ์ มีประสิทธิภาพในการแยกความแตกต่างระหว่างอิทธิพลของวิธีทดลองได้ดีกว่าแผนการทดลองแบบสปลิท-พลอท จัดเมนพลอทแบบสุ่มตลอดสมบูรณ์ ซึ่งจะทำให้เกิดค่าเสียโอกาสน้อยกว่าและจะมีผลทำให้ค่าคาดหวังของค่าใช้จ่ายในการทดลองน้อยกว่าด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to compare economic-based efficiency of Split-Plot with RCBD design and Split-Plot with CRD design. As for generating the data for this study, Monte Carlo simulation technique is applied using S-PLUS 2000 package. The number of main plot treatments, the number of sub-plot treatments and the number of block are defined as 2,3, 4 5, and 6 respectively. The coefficients of variation are specified at 10%, 20% and 30%. The differences of treatment effects are set for 3 levels signifying small, medium, and high ones. Then, the costs of experiment are set for 2 levels representing ones low and high. The expected cost of experiment, the number of times rejecting null hypotheses and power of the test at 0.01, 0.05 and 0.10 significance level are considered as the criteria for the comparison. The results of the study are summarized as follows: 1. The expected cost of experiment varies as numbers of experimental units, of main plot treatments and of sub-plot treatments, including block numbers, coefficients of variation and cost of experiment. On the other hand, the expected experimental cost varies inversely as level of differences between treatment effects together with significance levels. 2. For all cases of different numbers of treatments, the Split-Plot with RCBD design is more economically efficient than the Split-Plot with CRD design. It is so because of the Split-Plot with RCBD design is more efficient for differentiating treatment effects than the split-Plot with CRD design. Accordingly, the opportunity cost is found lower and the expected experimental cost is, then, becomes lower, as well.
Creative Commons License