Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบและการนำเสนอคุณสมบัติของเคสทูลสำหรับการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์เชิงวัตถุ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison and suggested features of case tools for object oriented software development
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชรา จันทาทับ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.663
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้คือเพื่อศึกษาการใช้งานและรายละเอียดต่างๆเกี่ยวกับ เคสทูลที่สนับสนุนการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์เชิงวัตถุในประเทศไทย นำเสนอหลักการและวิธีการที่ใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบเคสทูล และนำเสนอคุณสมบัติของเคสทูลสำหรับการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์เชิงวัตถุในประเทศไทย งานวิจัยนี้ได้สำรวจการใช้งานและความสำคัญของคุณสมบัติของเคสทูล เปรียบเทียบ เคสทูล นำเสนอคุณสมบัติของเคสทูล และสำรวจความเห็นของนักพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์เกี่ยวกับคุณสมบัติของเคสทูลที่นำเสนอ สำหรับการเปรียบเทียบเคสทูลได้เปรียบเทียบ เรชั่นนัลโรส (Rational Rose) และพาวเวอร์ดีไซน์เนอร์ (PowerDesigner) จากนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอคุณสมบัติของเคสทูลสำหรับการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์เชิงวัตถุและได้สร้างต้นแบบของเคสทูลที่นำเสนอพร้อมทั้งสำรวจความคิดเห็นของนักพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ในประเทศไทยที่มีต่อคุณสมบัติของเคสทูลที่นำเสนอ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าองค์กรที่รับจ้างพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ส่วนใหญ่มีการใช้งานเคสทูล แต่มีการใช้งานในระดับพื้นฐาน เคสทูลทั้งสองที่เปรียบเทียบต่างรองรับการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์เชิงวัตถุโดยมีข้อดีและข้อด้อยที่แตกต่างกัน งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอคุณสมบัติของเคสทูลรวม 43 คุณสมบัติและผลที่ได้จากการสำรวจความคิดเห็นของนักพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ในประเทศไทยที่มีต่อคุณสมบัติของเคสทูลที่นำเสนอพบว่านักพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์มีความพึงพอใจเคสทูลที่นำเสนอมากกว่าเคสทูลทั้งสองคือเรชั่นนัลโรสและพาวเวอร์ดีไซน์เนอร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research are to study the utilization of CASE tools and the details of the utilization of CASE tools that support object oriented software development in Thailand, to introduce principles and methods for comparing CASE tools, and to suggest the features of CASE tool for object oriented software development in Thailand. This research is devied as follows: Surveying of CASE tools used in Thailand; Comparing CASE tools features; Suggesting CASE tools features and Surveying the responses toward suggested CASE Tool features. Two of CASE tools, Rational Rose and PowerDesigner, were selected for Comparison. In addition, this research suggests features of CASE tool for object oriented software development in Thailand and also proposes a prototype of suggested CASE tool. The results from this research indicate that most of software houses in Thailand use CASE Tool but do not utilize the full features of CASE tools. Both CASE tools used in comparison, Rational Rose and PowerDesigner supports object oriented software development but have different advantages and disadvantages. In this research 43 suggested features are proposed to Thai software developer to justify. The results of survey found that the target group preferred the prototype than Rational Rose and PowerDesigner.
Creative Commons License