Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบการใช้ตราสารอนุพันธ์อัตราแลกเปลี่ยนที่มีต่อมูลค่าของกิจการก่อนและหลังการรับรู้ตราสารอนุพันธ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impact of foreign currency derivatives to firm value before and after recognition of derivatives
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วชิระ บุณยเนตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.646
Abstract
ศึกษาผลกระทบจากการป้องกันความเสี่ยงโดยใช้ตราสารอนุพันธ์อัตราแลกเปลี่ยน ต่ออัตราส่วนที่สำคัญและมูลค่าของกิจการ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้ Tobin’s Q เป็นตัวแทนในการวัดมูลค่าของกิจการ การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงประจักษ์ (Empirical study) กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ที่นิยมใช้ตราสารอนุพันธ์ทางการเงินเพื่อป้องกันความเสี่ยง ระหว่างปี 2546-2548 การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติเชิงอนุมาน คือ การทดสอบโดยไม่ใช้พารามิเตอร์ตามวิธี Wilcoxon Signed Rank Test และการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุคูณ (Multiple regression analysis) ผลการทดสอบพบว่า ณ ระดับความเชื่อมั่นที่ 95% การรับรู้ตราสารอนุพันธ์อัตราแลกเปลี่ยนในงบการเงินของกิจการ มีผลกระทบต่ออัตราส่วนทางการเงินที่สำคัญอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าหากกิจการป้องกันความเสี่ยงโดยใช้ตราสารอนุพันธ์อัตราแลกเปลี่ยน มูลค่าของกิจการจะมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางตรงกันข้ามกับการใช้ตราสารอนุพันธ์ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังได้ควบคุมตัวแปร ที่อาจมีผลกระทบโดยตรงกับมูลค่ากิจการ โดยผลการทดสอบพบว่า ตัวแปรควบคุมมีทิศทางเดียวกับงานวิจัยในต่างประเทศ กล่าวคือ ขนาดของบริษัท และความสามารถในการทำกำไรมีความสัมพันธ์ในทางเดียวกันกับมูลค่าของกิจการ อย่างไรก็ตามโครงสร้างทุนของกิจการมีความสัมพันธ์ในทางตรงกันข้ามกับมูลค่ากิจการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate the impact of foreign currency derivatives to important financial ratios and firm value using Tobin’s Q. Empirical study was employed. The samples included Thai listed companies, currently using foreign currency derivatives during 2003-2005. Both descriptive statistics and inferential statistics, Wilcoxon Signed Rank Test and multiple regression analysis were used into the analyze. As expected at 95% confidence interval, the recognition of derivatives significantly impact on important financial ratios. In addition, if listed companies which currently used currency derivatives, their firm value was more likely to be negative. This study also attempted to minimize the risk by controlling other factors that could be correlated with firm value. The results confirmed the previous research. The likelihood of the firm value increases when the large size and the greater profitability. In the other hand, the likelihood of the firm value decreases when the companies increased in leverage.
Creative Commons License