Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณลักษณะเฉพาะกับคุณภาพของการเปิดเผยข้อมูลของสถาบันการเงินที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The association between firm-specific characteristics and quality of information disclosure of financial institutions listed in the stock exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภมิตร เตชะมนตรีกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.643
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์คุณลักษณะเฉพาะของสถาบันการเงินที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยกับคุณภาพของการเปิดเผยข้อมูล โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยเชิงพหุในการประมาณการและทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ และใช้ข้อมูลภาคตัดขวางปี พ.ศ. 2547 ของสถาบันการเงินที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยจำนวน 20 บริษัท โดยใช้ค่า DISC แทนคุณภาพของการเปิดเผยข้อมูลของสถาบันการเงินที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย คุณลักษณะเฉพาะของสถาบันการเงินประกอบด้วย โครงสร้างทุนของบริษัท โครงสร้างส่วนของเจ้าของ ความสามารถในการทำกำไรสัดส่วนการถือหุ้นของหน่วยงานภาครัฐบาล สัดส่วนการถือหุ้นของนักลงทุนชาวต่างชาติ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าโครงสร้างส่วนของเจ้าของ มีอิทธิพลทางลบต่อคุณภาพของการเปิดเผยข้อมูล ในขณะที่สัดส่วนของนักลงทุนชาวต่างชาติมีอิทธิพลทางบวกต่อคุณภาพของการเปิดเผยข้อมูล ส่วนโครงสร้างทุนของบริษัท สัดส่วนการถือหุ้นของหน่วยงานภาครัฐบาล และความสามารถในการทำกำไร ขนาดของบริษัทที่วัดจากอัตราผลตอบแทนรวมต่อสินทรัพย์ อายุการดำเนินงาน ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพของการเปิดเผยข้อมูล จากการที่สถาบันการเงินเป็นธุรกิจที่มีความสำคัญต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจ จึงมีลักษณะเฉพาะในการดำเนินงานและยังมีการควบคุมดูแลจากหน่วยงานที่กำกับดูแลอย่างเคร่งครัดอาจทำให้คุณลักษณะเฉพาะบางประการไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพของการเปิดเผยข้อมูล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study are to examine association between Firm-specific characteristics and quality of information disclosure of financial institutions listed in The Stock Exchange of Thailand. These empirical research samples are financial institutions listed in the Stock Exchange of Thailand in 2004, total 20 companies in total. The results are analyzed by multiple regression analysis at 95% confidence. In this study, DISC is used as proxy of quality disclosure in financial institutions listed in Stock Exchange of Thailand. For firm-specific characteristics are the capital structure, the ownership structure, profitability, foreign stock holder proportion, governance stock holder proportion. The study shows that the ownership structure has statistically significant but negatively relationship with quality disclosure while foreign stock holder proportion has statistically significant and relationship with quality disclosure. The capital structure, governance stock holder proportion, Profitability (ROA) and age of firm have no significant relationship with quality disclosure. Financial instituiton is highly important to economy. They have unique characteristics in operation and many government agency regulate this business. Due to such facts, certain firm-specific characteristics have no significant relationship with the quality disclosure.
Share
COinS