Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความขัดแย้งของผู้ถือหุ้นทุนและผู้ถือหุ้นกู้กับความระมัดระวังทางการบัญชี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between bondholder-shareholder conflicts and accounting conservatism
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์พนา ปีตธวัชชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.641
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการคือ เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความขัดแย้งของผู้ถือหุ้นทุนและ ผู้ถือหุ้นกู้กับระดับของความระมัดระวังทางการบัญชี และเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับของ ความระมัดระวังทางการบัญชีกับต้นทุนของหนี้สินเมื่อมีความขัดแย้งของผู้ถือหุ้นทุนและผู้ถือหุ้นกู้ โดยศึกษาจากข้อมูลของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยที่มีโครงสร้างการจัดหา เงินทั้งจากการออกหุ้นทุนและหุ้นกู้อย่างต่อเนื่องในระหว่างปี 2546-2548 เพื่อให้ทราบว่างบการเงิน ของบริษัทในประเทศไทยมีคุณสมบัติของความระมัดระวังทางการบัญชีที่จะช่วยลดความขัดแย้งของ ผู้ถือหุ้นทุนและผู้ถือหุ้นกู้ และส่งผลให้ลดต้นทุนหนี้สิ้นของบริษัทหรือไม่ การศึกษาจะวัดระดับของ ความระมัดระวังทางการบัญชีจาก 2 วิธี คือ วัดด้วยตัวแบบของ Beaver and Ryan (2000) และวัดด้วย ตัวแบบของ Givoly and Hayn (2000) จากการศึกษาพบว่า บริษัทที่มีความขัดแย้งของผู้ถือหุ้นทุนและ ผู้ถือหุ้นกู้สูงจะมีระดับของความระมัดระวังทางการบัญชีสูง ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้ความระมัดระวังทางการบัญชี ในการลดความขัดแย้งดังกล่าว นอกจากนี้พบว่าเมื่อมีความขัดแย้งของผู้ถือหุ้นทุนและผู้ถือหุ้นกู้ บริษัทที่มีระดับของความระมัดระวังทางการบัญชีสูงจะมีต้นทุนของหนี้สินต่ำ หรือก็คือ ความระมัดระวัง ทางการบัญชีจะส่งผลให้ลดต้นทุนหนี้สินของบริษัทได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study the relationship between bondholder-shareholder conflicts and the level of accounting conservatism and to study the relationship between the level of accounting conservatism and the cost of debt when bondholder-shareholder conflicts exist. The study uses available data of listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand that continuously have both shareholders' and bondholders' financing structures during the years of 2003 to 2005. This study examines whether Thai firms' financial statements have the quality of accounting conservatism that could reduce bondholder-shareholder conflicts and reduce firms' cost of debt. This study uses two conservatism measures: the measure based on Beaver and Ryan' (2000) model and the measure based on Givoly and Hayn' (2000) model. The results indicate that the higher the bondholder-shareholder conflicts, the higher the level of accounting conservatism. The reason is accounting conservatism can reduce these conflicts. In addition, when there are bondholder-shareholder conflicts, firms that have more accounting conservatism are found to have a lower cost of debt. This is, the accounting conservatism can reduce firms' cost of debt.
Creative Commons License