Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกระแสเงินสดและกำไรที่มีต่อราคาและผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between cash flow and earnings on prices and stock returns of companies listed in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอมอร ใจเก่งกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.640
Abstract
ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกระแสเงินสดและกำไรที่มีต่อราคาและผลตอบแทนหลักทรัพย์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยปี พ.ศ. 2545-พ.ศ. 2548 ทุกกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรม ยกเว้น กลุ่มเงินทุนหลักทรัพย์ กลุ่มธนาคาร กลุ่มประกันชีวิตและประกันภัย กลุ่มพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ กองทุน กลุ่มบริษัทที่อยู่ในระหว่างฟื้นฟูกิจการ วิธีการศึกษาใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงเดี่ยวและเชิงพหุคูณ ทั้งแบบรวมและแบบแยกรายปี แบ่งเป็นการวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณนาและการวิเคราะห์เชิงอนุมาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) กระแสเงินสดจากกิจกรรมดำเนินงาน กิจกรรมลงทุน กิจกรรมจัดหาเงิน กระแสเงินสดปลอดภาระ กำไรก่อนดอกเบี้ยจ่าย ภาษี ค่าเสื่อมราคาและค่าตัดจำหน่าย กำไรก่อนดอกเบี้ยจ่ายและภาษี กำไรก่อนรายการพิเศษ และกำไรสุทธิมีความสัมพันธ์กับราคาหลักทรัพย์ โดยตัววัดผลการดำเนินงานกำไรสามารถอธิบายราคาหลักทรัพย์ได้ดีกว่า ตัววัดผลการดำเนินงานกระแสเงินสด (2) กระแสเงินสดจากกิจกรรมดำเนินงาน กิจกรรมลงทุน กิจกรรมจัดหาเงิน กระแสเงินสดปลอดภาระ และกำไรสุทธิมีความสัมพันธ์กับผลตอบแทนหลักทรัพย์ โดยตัววัดผลการดำเนินงานกระแสเงินสดสามารถอธิบายผลตอบแทนหลักทรัพย์ได้ดีกว่า ตัววัดผลการดำเนินงานกำไร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate the relationship between cash flow and earnings on prices and stock returns. The samples are listed companies in all industries except Finance and Securities, Banking, Insurance, Property and Construction, Fund, Rehab co, in the Stock Exchange of Thailand during 2003-2005. The study applied simple and multiple regression analysis for pooled and yearly. Both descriptive and inferential statistics are employed to analyze the data. The results indicate that (1) Cash flow from operation, investment, finance, free cash flow, earnings before interest tax depreciation and amortization, earnings before interest and tax, earnings before extraordinary items and net income have associate with stock prices and financial performance have higher significant explanatory power than cash flow performance. (2) Cash flow from operation, investment, finance, free cash flow and net cash flow have associate with stock returns and cash flow performance have higher significant explanatory power than financial performance.
Creative Commons License