Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตอบสนองของตลาดต่อการประกาศวิธีการบันทึกบัญชีในการลดทุนไปล้างขาดทุนสะสม : การศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The market reaction of accounting method announcement on reduction of capital in conjunction with the increase in retained earnings : an empirical study in the Stock Exhange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรศักดิ์ ทุมมานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.632
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ เพื่อศึกษาการตอบสนองของตลาดต่อการประกาศวิธีการบันทึกบัญชีในการลดทุนไปล้างขาดทุนสะสม และเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆ ได้แก่ ผลกระทบต่อกำไร(ขาดทุน)สะสม ผลกระทบต่อความสามารถในการจ่ายเงินปันผล ขนาดของกิจการ และชนิดของอุตสาหกรรม ที่อาจมีผลกระทบต่อการตอบสนองของตลาดต่อการประกาศดังกล่าว โดยการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ในปี 2543 – 2548 ที่มีการลดทุน และโอนส่วนเกินกว่ามูลค่าหุ้นที่ได้จากการลดทุนไปล้างขาดทุนสะสม ในขณะที่ยังมีส่วนต่ำกว่ามูลค่าหุ้น และบริษัทที่ทำการโอนส่วนเกินกว่ามูลค่าหุ้นไปล้างขาดทุนสะสม ก่อนที่จะมีส่วนต่ำกว่ามูลค่าหุ้น โดยวัดการตอบสนองของตลาดจากอัตราผลตอบแทนผิดปกติสะสมจากการลงทุนในหลักทรัพย์ (Cumulative Abnormal Returns หรือ CARs) ที่เกิดขึ้นในช่วง 15 วัน ล้อมรอบวันประกาศ( -7,+7) ผลการทดสอบพบว่า ณ ระดับความเชื่อมั่นที่ 95% ตลาดมีการตอบสนองต่อการประกาศวิธีการบันทึกบัญชีในการลดทุนไปล้างขาดทุนสะสม โดยเกิดอัตราผลตอบแทนผิดปกติสะสมเฉลี่ยเป็นลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในช่วงเวลาทดสอบ( -7,+7) เท่ากับ -9.18% และมีเพียงขนาดของกิจการเท่านั้นที่มีผลต่อการตอบสนองของตลาดต่อการประกาศวิธีการบันทึกบัญชีในการลดทุนไปล้างขาดทุนสะสม.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study are to investigate the market reaction of accounting method announcement on reduction of capital in conjunction with the increase in retained earnings and to study the effect of factors associated with the market reaction of the accounting method announcement, including decreased retained earnings, resulting dividend, firm size, and industry type. This study used available data of listed companies in 2000-2005 that reduced the capital in conjunction with the increase in retained earnings despite the deficits on capital and increase the retained earnings before incurring the deficits on capital. The cumulative abnormal returns ( CARs ) over a 15 – day surrounding the announcement(-7,+7) are measured to test the market reaction. At 95% confidence interval, the result shows that the market response to the announcement of accounting method on reduction of capital in conjunction with the increase in retained earnings, leads to a significant negative mean cumulative abnormal returns of about -9.18% during the event window ( -7,+7) and the sole factor affecting the market reaction of accounting method announcement on reduction of capital in conjunction with the increase in the retained earnings is the firm size.
Share
COinS