Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความมีคุณค่าของรายงานการสอบบัญชีของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The information content of auditor report of listed companies in the stock exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วชิระ บุณยเนตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.629
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความมีคุณค่าของรายงานการสอบบัญชี (Information Content of Auditor Report) ต่อผลตอบแทนที่ไม่ปกติสะสมของหลักทรัพย์ (Cumulative Abnormal Return) การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงประจักษ์โดยใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่างของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ แห่งประเทศไทย ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2547 – 2548 การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา (ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าต่ำสุด ค่าสูงสุด ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน) และสถิติเชิงอนุมาน (การวิเคราะห์เชิงถดถอยเชิง พหุคูณ) ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ณ ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 90% ผลการศึกษาพบว่ารายงานการสอบบัญชี แบบที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป (Modified Audit reports) ปีแรก และรายงานการสอบบัญชีแบบที่แสดงความเห็น อย่างไม่มีเงื่อนไข (Clean Audit reports) ไม่มีผลกระทบอย่างมีสาระสำคัญทางสถิติต่อผลตอบแทนที่ ไม่ปกติสะสมของหลักทรัพย์ นอกจากนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่ารายงานการสอบบัญชีเกี่ยวกับการเปลี่ยน นโยบายบัญชีมีผลกระทบต่อผลตอบแทนที่ไม่ปกติสะสมของหลักทรัพย์ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลครั้งนี้ ยังใช้ตัวแปรควยคุมที่อาจมีผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อผลตอบแทนที่ไม่ปกติสะสมของหลักทรัพย์ โดยพบว่า (1) กำไรสุทธิ (2) กระแสเงินสดจากกิจกรรมดำเนินงาน และ (3) การกระทำความผิดของหน่วยงานกำกับ ดูแล มีผลกระทบต่อผลตอบแทนที่ไม่ปกติสะสมของหลักทรัพย์ แม้การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มิได้ให้ข้อบ่งชี้ว่า รายงานการสอบบัญชีสามารถใช้ในการพยากรณ์ผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์ในอนาคตได้อย่างไรก็ตาม นักลงทุนมิอาจมองข้ามข้อมูลในรายงานการสอบบัญชี เนื่องจากมีหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ว่ารายงาน การสอบบัญชีมีผลกระทบต่อผลตอบแทนที่มี่ปกติสะสม นักลงทุนควรใช้รายงานการสอบบัญชี ร่วมกับข้อมูลอื่น เช่น กำไรสุทธิ กระแสเงินสด เพื่อเพิ่มการตัดสินใจลงทุนให้มีประสิทธิผลยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study investigated the information content of auditor reports towards cumulative abnormal return. Empirical study was selected in this study. The sample included the Thai listed companies during the year 2004 to 2005. Both descriptive statistics (Frequency Proportion Minimum Maximum Mean and Standard Deviation) and inferential statistics (Multiple Regression) were used to analyze the data. At the 90% confidential level, the study pointed out that first time modified audit reports and clean audit reports had no statistical influence to cumulative abnormal return. However, auditor reports relating to changes in accounting policy provides statistical significant to cumulative abnormal return. This study also attempted to minimize the risk by controlling other factors that could be correlated with cumulative abnormal return. It was found that (1) net income, (2) cash flows from operating activities and (3) wrongdoings to regulations were statically significant to cumulative abnormal return. The contribution of this study pointed out that investors should not ignore auditor reports, the empirical evidence of this study showed auditor reports reflected to cumulative abnormal return. Investor are recommended to pay attention to auditor reports together with other information such as net income, cash flows statements to have better decision making.
Creative Commons License