Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างข้อมูลทางการบัญชีกับราคาหลักทรัพย์ของบริษัทที่ประสบความล้มเหลวทางการเงินจนเพิกถอนหลักทรัพย์ออกจากตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship between accounting information and security prices of financially distressed companies delisted from the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์พนา ปีตธวัชชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.626
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการอธิบายถึงราคาหลักทรัพย์ของข้อมูลทางการบัญชีของบริษัทที่ประสบความล้มเหลวทางการเงินจนเพิกหลักทรัพย์ออกจากตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย โดยศึกษาถึงระดับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างราคาหลักทรัพย์กับข้อมูลทางการบัญชีก่อนเข้าหมวดฟื้นฟูกิจการหรือก่อนเพิกถอนหลักทรัพย์ออกจากตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย โดยข้อมูลทางการบัญชีที่ใช้ในการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ได้แก่ กำไรทางบัญชี กระแสเงินสดจากการดำเนินงานรายการคงค้าง และมูลค่าตามบัญชีของส่วนของผู้ถือ วิธีการศึกษาใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยอย่างง่าย (Simple Regression Analysis) และความถดถอยแบบเชิงพหุ (Multiple Regression Analysis) โดยประยุกต์ตัวแบบของ Feltham Ohlson (1995) ซึ่งผู้วิจัยเปรียบเทียบค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของการตัดสินใจ (Adjusted R[superscript 2]) เพื่อเป็นการเปรียบเทียบความสามารถของข้อมูลทางบัญชีในการอธิบายถึงราคาหลักทรัพย์ นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยจะเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของสัมประสิทธิ์ความถดถอย (Regression Coefficient) โดยใช้ค่าสถิติ t-test และเปรียบเทียบความสามารถของข้อมูลทางบัญชีในการอธิบายถึงราคาหลักทรัพย์โดยใช้ค่าสถิติของ Vuong (1989) เมื่อพิจารณาผลการศึกษาข้อมูลรายปีพบว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกำไรทางบัญชีและราคาหลักทรัพย์ของบริษัทที่ประสบความล้มเหลวทางการเงินจะลดลง แต่ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมูลค่าตามบัญชีของส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้นและราคาหลักทรัพย์ของบริษัทที่ประสบความล้มเหลวทางการเงินจะเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนั้นในบริษัทที่ประสบความล้มเหลวทางการเงินข้อมูลทางการบัญชีที่สามารถอธิบายถึงราคาหลักทรัพย์ได้ดีที่สุดคือกำไรทางบัญชี รองลงมาคือมูลค่าตามบัญชีของส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้น และส่วนประกอบของกำไรทางบัญชี (กระแสเงินสดจากการดำเนินงานและรายการคงค้าง) ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to examine the ability in explaining security prices of accounting information of financially distressed companies delisted from the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET). This study examines the level of relationship between the accounting information and security prices before entering Rehabco sector or delisting from the SET. The accounting information variables used are accounting earnings, cash flow from operations, accruals, and book value of shareholders' equity. The study uses simple regression analysis and multiple regression analysis method and applies Feltham-Ohlson model (1995). This study examines the ability of accounting information in explaining to security prices by comparing adjusted R[superscript 2]. Furthermore, this study compares the difference in regression coefficients using t-test and tests the ability of various accounting information in explaining to security prices using Voung (1989). The result from the annual data indicates that the relationship between accounting earnings and security prices of financially distressed companies decreases. However, the relationship between book value o shareholder' equity and security prices of these financially distressed companies increases. Furthermore, the comparisons of the ability of the accounting information in explaining to security prices of financially distressed companies reveal that the best accounting information that can explain to security prices are accounting earnings, book value of shareholders' equity, and component of accounting earnings (cash flow from operations and accruals), respectively.
Share
COinS