Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกระแสเงินสดปลอดภาระ ขนาดของสำนักงานสอบบัญชี และสัดส่วนการถือหุ้นของผู้บริหารกับการจัดการกำไรของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship among free cash flow, audit firm size and managerial ownership and earnings management of listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วชิระ บุณยเนตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.621
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกระแสเงินสดปลอดภาระ ขนาดของสำนักงาน สอบบัญชี และสัดส่วนการถือหุ้นของผู้บริหารกับการจัดการกำไร การศึกษาในครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงประจักษ์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยที่มีแนวโน้มในการจัดการ กำไรระหว่างปี 2545 – 2548 โดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา (ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าต่ำสุด ค่าสูงสุด ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน) และสถิติเชิงอนุมาน คือ การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุคูณ (Multiple regression analysis) ผลการทดสอบ พบว่า ณ ระดับความเชื่อมั่นที่ 95% กระแสเงินสดปลอดภาระมี ความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในทิศทางตรงกันข้ามกับการจัดการกำไร นอกจากนี้การศึกษายัง พบว่า ตัวแปรควบคุมที่เลือกใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงสถิติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับการจัดการ กำไร ซึ่งผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวสอดคล้องกับงานวิจัยในอดีต กล่าวคือ บริษัทมีแนวโน้มในการจัดการกำไร ผ่านรายการคงค้างตามดุลยพินิจของผู้บริหาร ตัวแปรที่สามารถใช้ในการสังเกตการจัดการกำไร ประกอบ ด้วย อัตราส่วนหนี้สินต่อสินทรัพย์ กระแสเงินสดจากการดำเนินงาน ขนาดของกิจการ และ การเปลี่ยนแปลง ของกำไรหรือขาดทุนสุทธิจากการดำเนินงาน การศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าข้อมูลในงบกระแสเงินสดสามารถใช้ เป็นเครื่องบ่งชี้การจัดการกำไรได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main objective of this thesis was to investigate the relationship among free cash flow, audit firm size, managerial ownership and earnings management. This study was empirical research. The samples included Thai listed companies which tended to manage their earnings during 2002 – 2005. Both descriptive statistics (frequency, percentage, minimum, maximum, mean and standard deviations) and inferential statistics, multiple regression analysis were employed to analyze the data. As expected at 95% confidence interval, free cash flow significantly related to discretionary accrual in negative manners. This study had attempted to minimize the risk by controlling other factors that could be correlated with earnings management. It was found that the relation between discretionary accrual and the controls variables were consistent with prior studies. Earnings management was more likely to relate to debt to asset ratios, cash flow from operations, firm size, changes in net income from operations. This study indicated that cash flows statements provided information content of earnings management.
Share
COinS