Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเชี่ยวชาญด้านบัญชีของผู้บริหารและกรรมการตรวจสอบกับการจัดการกำไรของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship among accounting expertise of management, audit committees and earnings management of listed companies in the stock exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วชิระ บุณยเนตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.619
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเชี่ยวชาญของผู้บริหารและกรรมการ ตรวจสอบกับการจัดการกำไรของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ความเชี่ยวชาญ ของผู้บริหารและกรรมการตรวจสอบ ประกอบด้วย คุณวุฒิการศึกษาและการได้รับใบอนุญาตประกอบ วิชาชีพด้านบัญชี ระยะเวลาการดำรงตำแหน่งปัจจุบันในบริษัท และความรู้ ความเชี่ยวชาญ หรือ ประสบการณ์ด้านบัญชีหรือการเงิน กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วย งบการเงินของบริษัทจดทะเบียนฯ ในกลุ่ม อสังหาริมทรัพย์และก่อสร้าง กลุ่มเกษตรและอุตสาหกรรมอาหาร กลุ่มวัตถุดิบและสินค้าอุตสาหกรรม กลุ่มบริการ และกลุ่มเทคโนโลยี ในปี2547- 2548 การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา (ความถี่และร้อยละ ค่าสูงสุด ค่าต่ำสุด ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ฐานนิยมและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน) และสถิติเชิงอนุมาน คือ การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยแบบเชิงพหุ (Multiple regression analysis) ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้ พบว่า ณ ระดับ ความเชื่อมั่น 95% คุณวุฒิการศึกษาและการได้รับใบอนุญาตประกอบวิชาชีพด้านบัญชีของผู้บริหาร และ ความรู้ ความเชี่ยวชาญ หรือประสบการณ์ด้านบัญชีหรือการเงินของกรรมการตรวจสอบ มีความสัมพันธ์ ในเชิงบวกกับการจัดการกำไรของบริษัท นอกจากตัวแปรที่สนใจศึกษาแล้ว การศึกษานี้ยังพบว่า ตัวแปร ควบคุมซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย มูลค่าตลาดของหุ้นสามัญ อัตราส่วนมูลค่าตามบัญชีกับมูลค่าตลาดของหุ้นสามัญ และกระแสเงินสดจากการดำเนินงานหารด้วยสินทรัพย์รวม มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับ การจัดการกำไรของบริษัท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main objective of this thesis was to investigate the relationship among accounting expertise of management, audit committees and earnings management of listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand. The expertise of management and audit committees was defined as earning degree in accounting and CPA, years of working experience and accounting and finance expertise. The data set included the financial statements of listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand in property and constructions, agro & food industry, industrial products, services and technology during 2005 and 2006. Descriptive statistics (frequency and percentage, minimum, maximum, mode and standard deviations) and inferential statistics, multiple regression analysis are employed to analyze the data. As expected, it was found, at 95 % confidence interval, earning degree in accounting and CPA of management and accounting and finance expertise of audit committees significantly related to earnings management in positive manners. In addition, the control variables consisting of log of market value, book/ market ratio and cash flow from operations scale by assets also significantly related to earnings management.
Creative Commons License