Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างผู้ถือหุ้นในบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย กับความสามารถในการทำกำไรทางบัญชี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between ownership structure and the ability to earn accounting profit of listed companies in the stock exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณิภา รอดวรรณะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.617
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างผู้ถือหุ้นในบริษัทที่จดทะเบียน ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยกับความสามารถในการทำกำไรทางบัญชี ซึ่งทำการวิจัยเชิง ประจักษ์ โดยใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่างจากบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยปี พ.ศ. 2545-2547 โดยยกเว้นบริษัทที่อยู่ในกลุ่มธุรกิจ กองทุน และบริษัทที่อยู่ระหว่างฟื้นฟูผลการดำเนิน งาน จำนวน 201 บริษัท และทำการวิเคราะห์ผลทางสถิติ โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุ ในการทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ โดยใช้โครงสร้างผู้ถือหุ้นที่เป็นผู้ถือหุ้นรายใหญ่ 15 อันดับแรก โดยปัจจัยที่มุ่งเน้นในการศึกษา คือ โครงสร้างผู้ถือหุ้นประกอบด้วย นักลงทุนไทย นักลงทุนต่างชาติ ผู้บริหารไทย ผู้บริหารต่างชาติ กับความสามารถในการทำกำไรทางบัญชีที่วัดโดยอัตราผลตอบแทน ของผู้ถือหุ้น ทั้งนี้ผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทอาจจะได้รับผลกระทบจากตัวแปรอื่น ผู้วิจัยจึงนำ ขนาดของบริษัท ความเสี่ยงทางการเงิน การลงทุนในสินทรัพย์ถาวรสูง และประเภทอุตสาหกรรม เข้ามาเป็นตัวแปรที่ใช้ในการควบคุมผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สัดส่วนการถือหุ้นของ นักลงทุนไทย มีความสัมพันธ์กับอัตราผลตอบแทนของผู้ถือหุ้นสัดส่วน การถือหุ้นของผู้บริหารต่างชาติ มีความสัมพันธ์กับอัตราผลตอบแทนของผู้ถือหุ้น ในส่วนของตัวแปรควบคุม ขนาดของบริษัท ความเสี่ยงทางการเงิน การลงทุนในสินทรัพย์ถาวรสูง และประเภทอุตสาหกรรมมีความสัมพันธ์ กับผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทที่วัดโดยอัตราผลตอบแทนของผู้ถือหุ้น แต่ไม่สามารถอธิบาย ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสัดส่วนการถือหุ้นของนักลงทุนต่างชาติ สัดส่วนการถือหุ้นของผู้บริหารไทย กับผลการอัตราผลตอบแทนของผู้ถือหุ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to examine the relationship between ownership structure and the ability to earn accounting profit of listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand. The empirical research samples are listed companies from the Stock Exchange of Thailand during 2002-2004, excluding all the firms in financial institution sectors, fund sectors and rehabco sectors, and totaling 201 companies. The results are analyzed by multiple regressions analysis. In this study, ownership structures are represented by the top 15 major shareholders which consist of Thai investors, foreign investors, Thai management and foreign management. The ability of earnings or corporate performance is measured by Return on Equity (ROE). However, corporate performance might have been affected by other factors. Therefore in this study, the researcher chose organization size, financial leverage, capital intensity and types of industry as the control variables. The results of the research showed that the proportion of Thai ownership is associated with ROE and the proportion of foreign management is also associated with ROE. The results regarding control variables found that organization size, financial leverage, capital intensity and types of industry are associated with ROE. No evidence showed that the proportion of foreign ownership and the proportion of Thai management are associated with ROE
Creative Commons License