Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างองค์ประกอบของคณะกรรมการบริษัทและคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบ กับคุณภาพกำไรของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between borad of director composition, audit commitee composition and earnings quality of listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาพร เชิงเอี่ยม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.609
Abstract
ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างองค์ประกอบของคณะกรรมการบริษัท และคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบกับคุณภาพกำไร โดยใช้ดัชนีกระแสเงินสดจากการดำเนินงานและรายการคงค้างเป็นตัววัดคุณภาพกำไร สำหรับองค์ประกอบของคณะกรรมการบริษัทและคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบ ได้แก่ จำนวนกรรมการบริษัท ความเป็นอิสระของคณะกรรมการบริษัท จำนวนกรรมการตรวจสอบ ความเป็นอิสระของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบ และความรู้ความชำนาญทางการบัญชีหรือการเงินของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบ การศึกษาใช้ข้อมูลจากบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย จำนวน 522 บริษัท ในระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2547-2548 ยกเว้นบริษัทในกลุ่มธุรกิจการเงินและบริษัทที่อยู่ระหว่างการฟื้นฟูกิจการ โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุ (Multiple regression analysis) ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผลการศึกษาพบว่า จำนวนกรรมการบริษัทและความรู้ความชำนาญทางการบัญชี หรือการเงินของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบ มีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันกับดัชนีกระแสเงินสดจากการดำเนินงาน และมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางตรงข้ามกับรายการคงค้าง แต่ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างความเป็นอิสระของคณะกรรมการบริษัท จำนวนกรรมการตรวจสอบและความเป็นอิสระของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบ กับดัชนีกระแสเงินสดจากการดำเนินงานและรายการคงค้าง จากผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่า จำนวนกรรมการบริษัทและความรู้ความชำนาญทางการบัญชี หรือการเงินของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบมีผลต่อคุณภาพกำไร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To examine the relationship between board of director composition, audit committee composition and earnings quality. The earnings quality is measured by operating cash flow index and total accruals. Board of director and audit committee composition consist of board size, the independence of board, audit committee size, the independence of audit committee and the accounting or financial expertise of audit committee. This study used available data of 522 listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand excluding financial industry group and companies under rehabilitation during the years 2004 to 2005. The data were analyzed by using multiple regression analysis. The results indicate that board size and the accounting or financial expertise of audit committee positively relate to operating cash flow index and negatively relate to total accruals. However, the independence of board, audit committee size and the independence of audit committee do not significantly relate to operating cash flow index and total accruals. These results suggest that board size and the accounting or financial expertise of audit committee affect the earnings quality.
Creative Commons License