Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Liquidity commonality: evidence from the stock exchange of Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สภาพคล่องร่วมในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunti Tirapat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.688
Abstract
The thesis provides empirical evidence on the liquidity commonality of the Stock Exchange of Thailand in an extended sample period and additional perspectives on the ownership concentration effect toward the liquidity commonality. Two main empirical results are found in this thesis. First, there is some evidence of the market and industry-wide commonality in liquidity for Thai stocks, but it is less significant and less pervasive than that in other markets. Second, the firm size and index inclusion tend to have an impact toward the liquidity commonality. Small firms tend to have greater sensitivity to the market liquidity in terms of spread measures while larger firms tend to have greater sensitivity to the market liquidity in terms of depth measures. Besides, non-index inclusion firms tend to have greater sensitivity to the market-wide liquidity in terms of spread measures while index inclusion firms tend to have greater sensitivity to the market liquidity in terms of depth measures. On the other hand, this study dose not find the impact of market condition and ownership concentration toward the liquidity commonality.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้แสดงผลการศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์ถึงสภาพคล่องร่วมในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย โดยมีการขยายช่วงเวลาของตัวอย่างและเสนอแง่มุมเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบของการกระจุกตัวของความเป็นเจ้าของที่มีต่อสภาพคล่องร่วม ผลการศึกษาพบหลักฐานที่แสดงถึงการมีอยู่ของสภาพคล่องร่วมของหุ้นไทยกับตลาดและอุตสาหกรรม แต่สภาพคล่องร่วมดังกล่าวยังมีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญและการกระจายตัวน้อยเมื่อเทียบกับตลาดอื่น นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษายังพบว่า ขนาดของบริษัทและการรวมคำนวณอยู่ในดัชนีมีผลต่อสภาพคล่องร่วม โดยพบว่าบริษัทที่มีขนาดเล็กมีแนวโน้มที่จะมีสภาพคล่องร่วมกับตลาดมากเมื่อวัดสภาพคล่องโดยใช้ช่วงราคา (spread) ในขณะที่บริษัทใหญ่มีแนวโน้มที่จะมีสภาพคล่องร่วมกับตลาดมากเมื่อวัดสภาพคล่องด้วยปริมาณ (depth) และบริษัทที่ไม่รวมคำนวณในดัชนีมีแนวโน้มที่จะมีสภาพคล่องร่วมกับตลาดมากเมื่อวัดสภาพคล่องด้วยช่วงราคา ในขณะที่บริษัทที่ถูกรวมคำนวณในดัชนีมีแนวโน้มที่จะมีสภาพคล่องร่วมกับตลาดมากเมื่อวัดสภาพคล่องด้วยปริมาณ ในอีกมุมหนึ่งการศึกษานี้ไม่พบผลกระทบของสภาพตลาด และการกระจุกตัวของความเป็นเจ้าของต่อสภาพคล่องร่วม
Share
COinS