Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Corporate governance and cost of external equity of IPOs underpricing
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บรรษัทภิบาลและต้นทุนของการระดมทุนจากภายนอกของการเสนอราคาต่ำจากการเสนอขายหุ้นที่ออกใหม่ต่อประชาชนครั้งแรก
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manapol Ekkayokkaya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.687
Abstract
This thesis empirically investigates the effects of corporate governance on the cost of external equity. In particular, this thesis examines the association between the investor protection and IPOs underpricing. Employing a large sample of IPOs from 10 countries during 1991 and 2005, the results show that investor protection affects underpricing; especially, the legal enforcement. This thesis also finds evidence that IPOs in bank based economies experience lower underpricing than IPOs in market based economies. The finding also suggests that the legal enforcement and liability standard through securities law play a significant role in mitigating information asymmetry. Overall, this thesis empirically demonstrates, for the first time based on cross-country evidence, the importance of investor protection as well as the certification role of bank monitoring to the cost of external equity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ทำการศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์ถึงผลกระทบของบรรษัทภิบาลที่มีต่อต้นทุนของการระดมทุนจากภายนอก กล่าวโดยเฉพาะเจาะจงวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการคุ้มครองนักลงทุนและการเสนอราคาต่ำจากการเสนอขายหุ้นที่ออกใหม่ต่อประชาชนครั้งแรก ด้วยกลุ่มตัวอย่างจากการเสนอขายหุ้นที่ออกใหม่ต่อประชาชนครั้งแรกจาก 10 ประเทศ ในช่วงระหว่างปีค.ศ. 1991 และ 2005 ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าการคุ้มครองนักลงทุนโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย มีผลต่อการเสนอราคาต่ำ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ค้นพบหลักฐานด้วยว่าการเสนอขายหุ้นที่ออกใหม่ต่อประชาชนครั้งแรกในเศรษฐกิจที่มีธนาคารเป็นศูนย์กลางจะมีการเสนอราคาต่ำน้อยกว่าการเสนอขายหุ้นที่ออกใหม่ต่อประชาชนครั้งแรกในเศรษฐกิจที่มีตลาดทุนเป็นศูนย์กลาง การศึกษาบ่งชี้อีกว่า การบังคับใช้กฏหมายและระดับความรับผิดผ่านทางกฏหมายที่เกี่ยวกับหลักทรัพย์มีส่วนสำคัญในการลดความไม่เสมอภาคของข้อมูล โดยรวมวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้แสดงให้เห็นเชิงประจักษ์เป็นครั้งแรกด้วยหลักฐานระดับสากลถึงความสำคัญของการคุ้มครองนักลงทุน เช่นเดียวกับบทบาทการรับรองของธนาคารด้วยการควบคุมและตรวจสอบ ที่มีต่อต้นทุนของการระดมทุนจากภายนอก
Creative Commons License