Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The empirical analysis of returns predictability of financial rations in Asia-Pacific markets
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เชิงประจักษ์เรื่องความสามารถในการพยากรณ์อัตราผลตอบแทน ของอัตราส่วนทางการเงินสำหรับตลาดหลักทรัพย์
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manapol Ekkayokkaya
Second Advisor
Anant Chiarawongse
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.686
Abstract
This study investigates predictive ability of financial ratios; namely the dividend to price ratio (D/P) and earnings to price ratio (E/P), in ten Asia-Pacific markets. The sample used in this study covers the period January 1990 through December 2005. Return preductability is also analyzed separately the pre-crisis period (January 1990-June 1997) as well as the post-crisis period (January 2000-December 2005). This study found significant predictive power of the D/P and E/P ratios in Asia Pacific. For D/P, consistent predictive powers are found in both pre and post-crisis period in several countries. There is a likelihood that certain country-specific effects may partly influence the predictability of D/P. Comparing among countries that exhibit D/P predictability, D/P plays an important role in predicting returns in developed markets more than in emerging markets. In comparison to D/P, E/P is a less successful variable. Evidence of E/P predictability is inconsistent and varies across countries and periods. Over the full sample period, evidence of predictive power is stronger for developed markets than for emerging markets.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาความสามารถในการพยากรณ์อัตราผลตอบแทนของอัตราส่วนทางการเงิน ซึ่งก็คือ อัตราส่วนเงินปันผลต่อราคา (dividend to price) และอัตราส่วนกำไรต่อราคา (earnings to price) ในตลาดเอเชียแปซิฟิก ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ครอบคลุมระยะเวลาตั้งแต่เดือน มกราคม 2533 ถึงธันวาคม 2548 และผู้จัดทำยังได้ศึกษา ความสามารถในการพยากรณ์อัตราผลตอบแทน ทั้งช่วงก่อนและหลังวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจ (ม.ค. 2533-มิ.ย. 2540 และ ม.ค. 2543-ธ.ค. 2548) แยกต่างหากจากกัน จากการศึกษาพบความสามารถในการพยากรณ์ของอัตราส่วนเงินปันผลต่อราคา และอัตราส่วนกำไรต่อราคา ภายในภูมิภาคเอเชียแปซิฟิก สำหรับอัตราส่วนเงินปันผลต่อราคาพบว่า มีความสามารถในการพยากรณ์ที่ค่อนข้างคงที่ทั้งในช่วงก่อนและหลังวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจในหลายๆ ประเทศ มีความเป็นไปได้ว่าผลกระทบเฉพาะตัวในแต่ละประเทศ มีอิทธิพลต่อความสามารถในการพยากรณ์ของอัตราส่วนเงินปันผลต่อราคา นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าอัตราส่วนเงินปันผลต่อราคา มีบทบาทสำคัญในการพยากรณ์ผลตอบแทนของตลาดที่พัฒนาแล้ว มากกว่าตลาดที่กำลังพัฒนา เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับอัตราส่วนเงินปันผลต่อราคาแล้วพบว่า อัตราส่วนกำไรต่อราคา ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่น่าพอใจน้อยกว่า จากการศึกษาพบว่าความสามารถในการพยากรณ์ อัตราส่วนกำไรต่อราคา ไม่คงที่และเป็นไปได้ว่าขึ้นอยู่กับผลกระทบเฉพาะตัวของแต่ละประเทศและช่วงเวลาในการศึกษา ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นการวิจัยเต็มช่วงระยะเวลาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความสามารถในการพยากรณ์ อัตราส่วนเงินปันผลต่อราคา มีแม่นยำขึ้น ในตลาดที่พัฒนาแล้วในขณะที่ให้ผลในทางตรงกันข้ามกับพยากรณ์ อัตราส่วนกำไรต่อราคา
Share
COinS