Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of FDI through local financial market on the economic growth
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของเงินลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศผ่านตลาดการเงินต่อการเจริญเติบโตของเศรษฐกิจ
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chayodom Sabhasri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.685
Abstract
This paper examines how financial development will facilitate FDI in order to promote economic growth. This is, the better-developed financial markets economies are able to benefit more from FDI to accelerate economic growth. This study applies regression analysis to quantitatively measure how the response of growth to FDI varies with the level of development of the financial markets over 1980-2004 periods. This paper uses OECD countries and NON-OECD countries and NON-OECD countries to represent the well and poor functioning financial market, respectively. From the regression results, we can conclude that the different structure of economic development and financial development leads to different ways in order to promote the economic growth. For the OECD countries, which financial markets are well-functioning, comparing with the NON-OECD countries, the financial market development in both banking sector and capital market can stimulate economic growth. Moreover, higher value of market capitalization (CAP) accelerates economic growth by attracting FDI inflows. For the NON-OECD countries, the financial market development and the interaction between financial market and FDI do not have any effect on economic growth. However, one-period lagged FDI plays a major role for accelerating economic growth. Therefore, in order to accelerate the economic growth, the policy maker should investigate whether a country is an OECD country or a NON-OECD country, and apply the appropriate policy. That is, if the country is an OEDC country, the policy maker should pursue the financial market development policy in order to accelerate the economic growth. Conversely, if the country is a NON-OECD country, the policy maker should pursue attracting FDI policy in order to accelerate the economic growth.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มุ่งที่จะอธิบายเรื่องระดับการพัฒนาของตลาดการเงินมีส่วนช่วยสนับสนุนเงินลงทุน โดยตรงจากต่างประเทศในการเร่งอัตราการเจริญเติบโตของระบบเศรษฐกิจ กล่าวคือประเทศที่ตลาด การเงินพัฒนาแล้วจะได้รับประโยชน์จากเงินลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศซึ่งจะช่วยเร่งอัตราการเจริญเติบโตของระบบเศรษฐกิจ ได้ดีกว่าประเทศที่ตลาดการเงินกำลังพัฒนา การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้แบบจำลอง ทางเศรษฐกิจมิติศึกษาข้อมูลในช่วงปี 1980-2004 โดยใช้ประเทศในกลุ่ม OECD แทนประเทศที่ตลาด การเงินพัฒนาแล้วและใช้ประเทศนอกกลุ่ม OECDแทนประเทศที่ตลาดการเงินพัฒนา จากการศึกษา พบว่าระดับของการพัฒนาประเทศและระดับการพัฒนาของตลาดการเงินที่แตกต่างกันนำมาซึ่งวิธีการ พัฒนาประเทศที่แตกต่างกันดังนี้ สำหรับประเทศในกลุ่ม OECD ที่ตลาดการเงินพัฒนาแล้วนั้น การพัฒนาของตลาดการเงินทั้งตลาดเงินและตลาดทุนมีส่วนช่วยเร่งอัตราการเจริญเติบโตของระบบ เศรษฐกิจ นอกจากนั้นมูลค่าตลาดหลักทรัพย์ (market capitalization) มีส่วนช่วยในการเร่งอัตรา การเจริญเติบโตของระบบเศรษฐกิจ โดยผ่านทางการดึงดูดเงินลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศสำหรับ ประเทศนอกกลุ่ม OECD การพัฒนาของตลาดการเงินและผลร่วมระหว่างการพัฒนาของตลาดการเงิน และเงินลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศไม่มีผลกระทบต่ออัตราการเจริญเติบโตของระบบเศรษฐกิจ แต่ผลของเงินลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศในปีที่ผ่านมามีส่วนช่วยในการเร่งอัตราการเจริญเติบโต ของระบบเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ ดังนั้นในการเร่งอัตราการเจริญเติบโตของระบบเศรษฐกิจ ผู้กำหนด นโยบายจึงควรพิจารณาว่าประเทศของตนเป็นประเทศในกลุ่ม OECD หรือประเทศนอกกลุ่ม OECD แล้วเลือกนโยบายให้เหมาะสม กล่าวคือถ้าเป็นประเทศในกลุ่ม OECDควรกำหนดนโยบายด้านการ พัฒนาตลาดการเงินเป็นหลัก หากเป็นประเทศนอกกลุ่ม OECD ควรกำหนดนโยบายด้านการพัฒนา เงินลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศเป็นหลัก
Creative Commons License