Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Acquirers' overconfidence : evidence from analysis' forecast
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความมั่นใจเกินไปของบริษัทผู้ครอบงำกิจการ : หลักฐานจากการคาดการณ์ของนักวิเคราะห์
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manapol Ekkayokkaya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.684
Abstract
To provide an empirical evidence on the ultimate wealth effect of acquirers' overconfidence. Two important findings emerge. Firstly, merger and acquisition activities are value-creating investments for acquirer shareholders in the short-run as well as in the long-run. Secondly, the results indicate that firms are not overconfident when making the merger and acquisition decisions. This is inconsistent with the famous hypothesis by Roll (1986) that acquirers are overconfident in their ability to extract value from acquisition. Interestingly, there is no evidence of the market's overextrapolation hypothesized by Rau and Vermaelen (1998) either. Moreover, the findings are generally robust to alternative methods for estimating overconfidence.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แสดงผลการศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์ถึงผลกระทบของความมั่นใจเกินไปของบริษัทผู้ครอบงำกิจการ ที่มีต่อความมั่งคั่งของกิจการ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การควบรวมกิจการถือเป็นการลงทุนที่สร้างมูลค่าให้แก่ผู้ถือหุ้น ทั้งในระยะสั้นและระยะยาว และบริษัทมิได้มีลักษณะความมั่นใจเกินไป ในขณะที่ตัดสินใจควบรวมกิจการ โดยผลการศึกษาที่พบนั้นแตกต่างจากสมมติฐานของ Roll (1986) ที่ระบุว่า บริษัทผู้ครอบงำกิจการมีความมั่นใจเกินไปในความสามารถของตน ที่จะสร้างมูลค่าจากการควบรวมกิจการ และเป็นที่น่าสนใจว่า จากหลักฐานที่พบ ไม่ปรากฏลักษณะที่ตลาดคาดการณ์ เกี่ยวกับสิ่งที่น่าจะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต โดยการอ้างอิงจากข้อมูลในอดีตมากจนเกินไป ดังที่กล่าวไว้โดย Rau และ Vermaelen (1998) เช่นเดียวกัน นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษาที่พบดังกล่าวยังคงไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง หลังจากทดสอบเพื่อยืนยันผลอีกครั้ง โดยการระบุลักษณะความมั่นใจเกินไปด้วยวิธีการอื่น
Creative Commons License