Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A Comparative analysis of CDO pricing models
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เชิงเปรียบเทียบของแบบจำลองการประเมินมูลค่าตราสารอนุพันธ์ความน่าเชื่อถือซีดีโอ
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anant Chiarawongse
Second Advisor
Sunti Tirapat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.683
Abstract
This study concerns pricing and risk measuring of Collateralized Debt Obligations (CDOs) by using a L'evy distribution/process. The paper provides a framework to price CDOs using an asymmetric depencence structure based on the Meixner distribution since it processes desirable properties such as fat-tail, skewness, and jump component. Moreover, it is relatively simple to implement comparing to other Levy processes. it is shown that the Meixner distribution can be applied to both copula and structural form approaches. Using the prices of CDOs on the CDX NA IG, the performances of the proposed models are examined and compared to those of standard models such as Gaussian copula model, double-t copula model, and correlated Brownian motion structural model. It is found that the Meixner-based models have the edge over the standard models in all cases in terms of the mean absolute pricing errors (MAPEs). Using the paired Z-test also confirms that the proposed models seem to outperform the standard ones. Additionally, the risk measures of the models are examined.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการประเมินมูลค่าและการวัดความเสี่ยงของตราสารอนุพันธ์ความน่าเชื่อถือซีดีโอ โดยประยุกต์ใช้การกระจายและการดำเนินแบบเลวี รายงานฉบับนี้นำเสนอขั้นตอนการประเมินมูลค่า ซึ่งอาศัยการกระจายแบบไมคซ์เนอร์ ซึ่งเป็นกระจายเลวีชนิดหนึ่ง เพื่อสร้างโครงสร้างความเกี่ยวเนื่องแบบอสมมาตรด้วยเหตุผลที่ว่า การกระจายแบบไมคซ์เนอร์มีคุณสมบัติเหมาะสม กล่าวคือ มีความหนาของหางและมีการเบ้ของกระจาย และการดำเนินเป็นไปอย่างกระโดด ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับที่พบจริงในการกระจายของอัตราผลตอบแทน และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของมูลค่ากิจการ นอกจากนี้ยังง่ายต่อการนำไปใช้งานจริง เมื่อเทียบกับการกระจายแบบเลวีอื่นๆ ไมคซ์เนอร์สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ได้กับวิธีการแบบคอปูลา และวิธีการแบบโครงสร้างในการประเมินมูลค่าของซีดีโอ เมื่อนำข้อมูลการซื้อขายของซีดีโอมาจากตลาดอนุพันธ์ของสหรัฐฯ ซึ่งมีชื่อว่า CDX NA IG มาทดสอบ ประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองที่นำเสนอ โดยใช้ซีเทสต์แบบคู่เปรียบเทียบกับแบบจำลองมาตรฐาน อาทิ เช่น แบบจำลองเกาส์เซียนคอปูลา แบบจำลองดดับเบิลทีคอปูลา และแบบจำลองโครงสร้างบราวเนียนโมชันแบบสัมพันธ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแบบจำลองที่ใช้การกระจายแบบไมคซ์เนอร์ มีประสิทธิภาพในการประเมินมูลค่าซีดีโอมากกว่าแบบจำลองอื่นๆ เมื่อพิจารณาความผิดพลาดสัมบูรณ์เฉลี่ย นอกจากนี้มาตรวัดความเสี่ยงต่างๆ ยังถูกวิเคราะห์และแสดงอีกด้วย
Share
COinS