Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โปรแกรมสำหรับสร้างเวกเตอร์สุ่มหลายตัวแปรด้วยวิธีนอร์ทาและคุณลักษณะของนอร์ทา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Program for generating multivariate random vectors by NORTA and it's characteristics
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสกสรร เกียรติสุไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.592
Abstract
พัฒนาเครื่องมือที่ใช้สำหรับสร้างเวกเตอร์สุ่มหลายตัวแปรด้วยวิธี NORTA (Normal To Anything) และศึกษาวิธีการแก้ปัญหา NORTA defective ที่อาจเกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการสร้างเวกเตอร์สุ่มด้วยวิธี NORTA ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 2 วิธีสำคัญ คือวิธี Semidefinite Programming (SDP) โดยกำหนดฟังก์ชันระยะทาง (distance function) เป็น L[subscript 1], L[subscript 2] และ L[subscript infinity] และวิธี eigenvalue Shifting (ES) ซึ่งผลการวิจัยได้ข้อสรุปดังนี้ ในการวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาโปรแกรม NORTA ซึ่งสามารถใช้งานได้บนไมโครซอฟต์ เอ็กเซล โดยโปรแกรม ดังกล่าวใช้สำหรับสร้างเวกเตอร์สุ่มหลายตัวแปรที่มีการแจกแจงขอบแบบสม่ำเสมอและมีสหสัมพันธ์กัน สำหรับการทำงานของโปรแกรมเริ่มจากการกำหนดเมทริกซ์สหสัมพันธ์ จากนั้นโปรแกรมจะตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติของเมทริกซ์สหสัมพันธ์ที่กำหนดว่าเกิดปัญหา NORTA defective หรือไม่ ในกรณีที่เกิดปัญหาดังกล่าวจะทำการแก้ปัญหา หลังจากนั้นโปรแกรมจะสร้างเวกเตอร์สุ่มหลายตัวแปรตามที่ต้องการ และจากผลการศึกษาวิธีการที่ใช้แก้ปัญหา NORTA defective ซึ่งอาจเกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการสร้างเวกเตอร์สุ่มด้วยวิธี NORTA ผู้วิจัยพบว่าวิธี SDP โดยการกำหนดฟังก์ชันระยะทางเป็น L[subscript 2] มีความเหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับใช้แก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวในขณะที่วิธี ES มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดในการแก้ปัญหา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Develops the process of generating multivariate random vectors by NORTA (Nomal To Anything) and study how to solve NORTA detective problem that happen in the generating multivariate random vectors, process. There are two methods : Semidefinite Programming (SDP) with distance functions are L[subscript 1], L[subscript 2] และ L[subscript infinity] and Eigenvalue Shifting (ES). The result of this research are as fallow : In this case has developed NORTA Program that can used in Microsoft Excel. This program will generate multivariate random vectors, it all so multivariate uniform random vectors and have correlation. This program can generate arrange the correlation matrix. Then, will check NORTA defective problem what happen in this correlation matrix. In this case study NORTA defectve problem that was happen in the generating multivariate random vectors process in NORTA program. The analysis is found that the SDP with L[subscript 2] distance method is the suitable way to improve this problem. But the ES method have most effcience.
Creative Commons License