Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบวิธีการแก้ไขพหุสัมพันธ์ในการถดถอยเชิงเส้นพหุคูณ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparision of multicollinearity correction methods in multiple linear regressions
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพล ดุรงค์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.591
Abstract
เปรียบเทียบวิธีการประมาณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถดถอยพหุคูณ เมื่อเกิดพหุสัมพันธ์ ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระ วิธีการเปรียบเทียบที่นำมาพิจารณาคือ วิธีกำลังสองน้อยสุด วิธีริดจ์รีเกรสชั่น วิธีการถดถอยองค์ประกอบหลัก โดยเกณฑ์เปรียบเทียบคือ อัตราส่วนของค่าเฉลี่ยความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองของสัมประสิทธิ์การถดถอย โดยจำนวนตัวแปรอิสระที่ใช้เท่ากับ 3,6 และ 9 มีส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของค่าคลาดเคลื่อนเท่ากับ 1,5 และ 10 ขนาดตัวอย่างเท่ากับ 5p, 10p, 15p, 20p, 25p และ 30p เมื่อ p คือจำนวนตัวแปรอิสระโดยแบ่งระดับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระ เป็น น้อย (0.15-0.30) ปานกลาง (0.31-0.5,0.51-0.65) และมาก (0.66-0.85,0.86-0.99) ผลที่ได้จากการวิจัย พบว่า มากกว่า 99% ของสถานการณ์ สามารถสรุปได้ว่าในระดับความสัมพันธ์มาก ช่วง 0.86-0.99 นั้นจะทำให้เกิดปัญหาพหุสัมพันธ์สูงจนส่งผลกระทบต่อการประมาณค่าด้วยตัวประมาณแบบวิธีกำลังสองน้อยสุด ดังนั้นวิธีการถดถอยองค์ประกอบหลักจึงเป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพที่สุด ในทุกกรณี ในส่วนระดับความสัมพันธ์อื่น นั้น จะต้องพิจารณาค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนของค่าคลาดเคลื่อนประกอบด้วย ถ้าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนของค่าคลาดเคลื่อน เท่ากับ 1 วิธีกำลังสองน้อยสุดจะมีประสิทธิภาพมากสุด และในส่วนของ การเบี่ยงเบนค่าคลาดแคลื่อนเท่ากับ 5 และ 10 วิธีกำลังสองน้อยสุด หลังจากที่ทำการแก้ไขให้ x เป็นแกนตั้งฉากซึ่งกันและกันแล้ว จะเป็นวิธีที่ดีที่สุด ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความคลาดเคลื่อนนั้น พบว่า เมื่อขนาดตัวอย่างเพิ่มขึ้น AMSE ที่ได้จะให้ค่าลดลง ตรงกันข้าม ถ้าระดับความสัมพัน์ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระ และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนของค่าคลาดเคลื่อนเพิ่มขึ้น AMSE ที่ได้จะมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ยกเว้นกรณีวิธีถดถอยองค์ประกอบหลัก ที่ เมื่อระดับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระช่วง 0.86-0.99 จะน้อยกว่า ค่า AMSE ในระดับอื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Compares the parameter estimations of multiple regression coefficient when multicollinearity is occurred. The method under consideration are : ordinary least square method (OLS), ridge regression method (RID), PRINCIPAL COMPONENT REGRESSION METHOD (PCR) and ordinary least square method of transforming X by Gram-Schmidt orthogonalization (OLS ORT). The criterion of comparison is a ratio of average mean square error of coefficient. In this study, there are four factors that should affect AMSE in coefficient estimation which are the number of independent variable, sample size, level of multicollinearity and standard error. Numbers of independent variables are 3, 6 and 9. Sample sizes of each independent variable have 5p, 10p, 15p, 20p, 25p, and 30p when p is number of independent variables. Error in the model are random variables sampling from normal distribution with zero mean and various standard deviation, ie. 1,5,10. Level of multicollinearity split into 3 levels (low, medium and high) The results of thisstudy is that OLS is the method, having the best efficiency for prediction in regression model if it has low level of multicollinearity and standard error equal to 1. Generally, the efficiency of PCR and OLS ORT are not different in all cases except case that have high level of multicollinearity. OLS ORT are the efficient methods if it has standard error equal to 5 or 10 and has medium multicollinearity. PCR is the best method if it has high multicollinearity in all level of standard error. The factors that affected AMSE in coefficient estimation which are ranked from the most are level of multicollinearity, standard error, the number of independent variables and sample size. The value of AMSE of 4 methods is increased when standard error increased or level of multicollinearity increased. Contradictory, the value of AMSE of all methods is decreased when sample size increased.
Share
COinS