Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินค่าพันธะหนี้สินที่มีหลักประกันด้วยการแจกแจงแบบทีคอพพูลา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pricing collateralized debt obligations by t-distribution copula
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสกสรร เกียรติสุไพบูลย์
Second Advisor
สันติ ถิรพัฒน์
Third Advisor
อนันต์ เจียรวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.584
Abstract
งานวิจัยนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้สนใจศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของค่าที่สุดปลาย (Extreme Values) ที่รู้จักกันในนาม Tail Dependence ของตัวแปรสุ่ม 2 ตัว เมื่อมีการแจกแจงร่วมแตกต่างกัน โดยเปรียบเทียบค่า Tail Dependence ของการแจกแจงคอพพูลา 3 แบบ คือ การแจกแจงคอพพูลาแบบปกติ, การแจกแจงคอพพูลาแบบที และการแจกแจงคอพพูลาแบบดับเบิ้ลที และผลกระทบของ Tail Dependence ที่ใช้อธิบายการประเมินมูลค่าตราสารอนุพันธ์ CDO ผลจากการวิจัยสามารถเรียงลำดับค่า Tail Dependence จากมากไปหาน้อยตามการแจกแจงเป็นดังนี้คือ การแจกแจงคอพพูลาแบบที, การแจกแจงคอพพูลาแบบดับเบิ้ลที และการแจกแจงคอพพูลาแบบปกติ Tail Dependence สำหรับการคำนวณความเสี่ยงด้านเครดิต สามารถพิจารณาว่าเป็นสภาวะของการคงอยู่พร้อมกัน หรือ การล้มละลายพร้อมกันระหว่าง 2 บริษัท ในกรณี 2 บริษัทใน portfolio สมมติว่าความถี่ในการล้มละลาย ค่า Tail Dependence สามารถอธิบายความแตกต่างในการประเมินมูลค่า CDO ที่มีคอพพูลาที่แตกต่าง และพบว่าการแจกแจงคอพพูลาแบบปกติให้การประเมินมูลค่า CDO มากที่สุด ตามด้วยการแจกแจงแบบดับเบิ้ลที และการแจกแจงแบบทีตามลำดับ อีกในหนึ่ง Tail Dependence แปรผกผันกับการประเมินมูลค่า CDO ในกรณี 50 บริษัท ค่า Tail Dependence สามารถอธิบายการประเมินมูลค่า CDO จากการแจกแจงคอพพูลาแบบต่างๆ ได้เพียงบางส่วน ในกรณีนี้จะพบว่าการแจกแจงคอพพูลาแบบปกติจะให้มูลค่า CDO มากที่สุด อย่างไรก็ตามการแจกแจงคอพพูลาแบบที และการแจกแจงคอพพูลาแบบดับเบิ้ลที ไม่มีรูปแบบที่ชัดเจน แน่นอน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this thesis, the dependences at the extreme, known as Tail Dependence, between two random variables with different joint distribution are investigated. This study compares the Tail Dependences among three copula models: Gaussian copula, the Students' t copula and the double t copula. Finally, the effects of the Tail Dependence on pricing CDO are explored. From the study, the levels of Tail Dependence among the three copulas can be ranked from the highest to the lowest as follows: the Student's t copula, the double t copula, and Gaussian copula. Tail Dependence for credit risk computation can be ingterpreted as the state of co-survival or co-default between two companies. In the case of two companise in the bond portfolio, assuming identical default intensity, Tail Dependence can fully explain the difference in prices of a CDO with different copula models. In is found that, in the two-company case, Gaussian copula offers the highest CDO price, followed by the double t and the Student's t, respectively. In other words, Tail Dependence is inversely proportional to the CDO price. In case of 50 companies, Tail Dependence can partially explain the difference in prices of a CDO with different copula models. In this case, it is found that Gaussian copula offers the highest CDO price. However, the prices from the Students' t copula and the double t copula have no obvious pattern.
Creative Commons License