Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลการปฏิบัติงานของโรงแรมในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร : การวิเคราะห์ตามแนวคิดการบริหารเชิงดุลยภาพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performance of hotels in Bangkok : an analysis based on the balanced scorecard concept
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พสุ เดชะรินทร์
Second Advisor
ชัชพงศ์ ตั้งมณี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.580
Abstract
ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะผู้นำ ความยึดมั่นผูกพันต่อองค์กร คุณภาพบริการ และผลการปฏิบัติงานขององค์กรตามแนวคิดการบริหารเชิงดุลยภาพ โดยมีโรงแรมในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครที่เข้าร่วมเป็นสมาชิกของสมาคมโรงแรมไทย และมีอัตราค่าเช่าห้องละ 1,500 บาทขึ้นไป จำนวน 31 โรงแรม เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถามภาวะผู้นำ ความยึดมั่นผูกพันต่อองค์กร และคุณภาพบริการ ซึ่งมีค่า Cronbach's alpha ของแต่ละตัวแปรเท่ากับ .95, .91 and .93 ตามลำดับ สถิติทดสอบที่ใช้สำหรับการวิจัยนี้คือ การคำนวณหาค่าสหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน (Pearson correlation coefficient) การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยอย่างง่าย (Simple regression analysis) และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณ (Multiple regression analysis) ผลการวิจัยปรากฏว่า ภาวะผู้นำของผู้บริหารและความยึดมั่นผูกพันต่อองค์กรของพนักงาน มีความสัมพันธ์กันในระดับปานกลาง (r = 0.383) ภาวะผู้นำของผู้บริหารและคุณภาพบริการของพนักงาน มีความสัมพันธ์กันในระดับปานกลาง (r = 0.358) ความยึดมั่นผูกพันต่อองค์กรและคุณภาพบริการของพนักงาน มีความสัมพันธ์กันในระดับสูง (r = 0.800) โดยความยึดมั่นผูกพันต่อองค์กรของพนักงาน สามารถพยากรณ์คุณภาพบริการของพนักงานโรงแรมได้ 64.1%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To analyze relationships among leadership, organizational commitment, service quality, and financial performance, based on the balanced scorecard concept, in the contest of hotels in Bangkok using survey research method. The sample sizes of this research are 31 hotels in Bangkok that are the members of Thai Hotels Association and the price per room is at least 1,500 baht. The instruments were leadership, organizational commitment and service quality of staff questionnaires. These questionnaires' reliability was assessed based on Cronbach's alphas. They are .95, .91 and .93 respectively. A statistical method of Pearson's product moment correlation coefficient, simple regression analysis and multiple regression analysis were used to analyze data. The major findings were as follows (1) Leadership was significantly related to organizational commitment (r = 0.383), at the .05 level. (2) Leadership was significantly related to service quality of staff ( r = 0.358), at the .05 level. (3) Organizational commitment was significantly related to service quality of staff (r = 0.800), at the .01 level and (4) Variables that could predict service quality, at the .05 level, was organizational commitment. The predictors accounted for 64.1% of variance (R[superscript 2] = 64.1).
Creative Commons License