Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความมีคุณค่าของรายงานการสอบบัญชีในการพยากรณ์การเข้าสู่การฟื้นฟูกิจการของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relevance of audit reports in predicting possibility of rehabilitation of listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วชิระ บุณยเนตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.577
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อค้นหาความมีคุณค่าของรายงานการสอบบัญชีในการ พยากรณ์ความเป็นไปได้ของการเช้าสู่หมวดฟื้นฟูกิจการของบริษัท กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ บริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ระหว่างปี 2541-2547 การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้เทคนิคการจับคู่ (a pair matched sample) ของตัวแปรตามระหว่างบริษัทในกลุ่มฟื้นฟูกิจการและกลุ่มที่มีผลการดำเนินงานตามปกติโดยใช้สินทรัพย์รวมและกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมเป็นเกณฑ์การจับคู่ตัวแปร อิสระประกอบด้วยความเห็นของผู้สอบบัญชีชนิดการดำเนินงานต่อเนื่องเป็นตัวแปรๆสนใจในการศึกษาและใช้อัตราส่วนทางการเงินที่ประสบความสำเร็จในการพยากรณ์บริษัทที่ประสบปัญหาการล้มเหลวทางธุรกิจเป็นตัวแปรควบคุมในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา (ความถี่และร้อยละค่าตํ่าสุดค่าสูงสุดค่ามัธยฐานค่าฐานนิยมและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน) และสถิติเชิงอนุมาน (การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยโลจิสติกส์) ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลผลการทดสอบพบว่า ณ ระดับความเชื่อมั่นที่ 95% งบการเงินที่ผู้สอบบัญชีกล่าวถึงการดำเนินงานต่อเนื่องมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับโอกาส (ความน่าจะเป็น) ในการพยากรณ์การเข้าสู่การถูกฟื้นฟูกิจการของบริษัทจดทะเบียนนอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษายังพบว่าบริษัทจดทะเบียนมีโอกาสที่จะถูกฟื้นฟูกิจการในกรณีที่ (1) ผลการดำเนินงานขาดทุนติดต่อกัน (2) อัตราส่วนของหนี้สินรวมต่อสินทรัพย์รวมเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างไรก็ตามขนาดของกิจการและอัตราส่วนกำไรสะสมต่อสินทรัพย์รวมไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการพยากรณ์การเช้าสู่การถูกฟื้นฟูกิจการของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main objective of this thesis is to investigate the information content of audit reports in predicting possibility of rehabilitation status. The data set include listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand for the period of 1998 - 2004. The study adopts a pair sample techniques using total assets and industry sector as criteria to match rehabilitated and continuing firms. Dependent variables include going concern opinions (interesting variables) and financial ratios, which have been considered as successful factors to identify failure firms, among others (control variables). Not only descriptive statistics (frequency, percentage, maximum, minimum, mean and standard deviation) but also inferential statistics (logistic regression) are employed to analyze the data. As expected, at 95% confidence, financial statements with going concern opinions are more like to be a signal when predicting rehabilitation status. In addition, the likelihood of rehabilitation firms would be increase when (1) consecutive operating losses and (2) the greater of total liabilities to total assets. However, the study does not find the information content of firm size and the ratios of retained earnings to total assets in predicting rehabilitation status.
Share
COinS