Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของผลประโยชน์ตอบแทนพนักงานในลักษณะตราสารทุนต่องบการเงินและปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อผลประโยชน์ตอบแทนพนักงานในลักษณะตราสารทุนของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of share-based payments on financial statements and factors influencing share-based payments of listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วชิระ บุณยเนตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.572
Abstract
ผลประโยชน์ตอบแทนพนักงานในลักษณะตราสารทุนเริ่มมานำมาใช้ในบริษัทจดทะเบียน ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยเมื่อประมาณ 10 ปี อย่างไรก็ตามการประยุกต์ดังกล่าวยังเป็น เพียงการเปิดเผยในหมายเหตุประกอบงบการเงินเท่านั้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาผลกระทบของผลประโยชน์ตอบแทนพนักงานดังกล่าวต่องบการเงิน นอกจากนั้นการศึกษา ครั้งนี้ยังมีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อผลประโยชน์ตอบแทนพนักงานในลักษณะ ตราสารทุน กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ตั้ง แต่ปี 2546 และ 2547 สถิติที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติเชิงอนุมาน ณ ระดับความเชื่อมั่นที่ 95 % ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผลประโยชน์ตอบแทนพนักงานใน ลักษณะตราสารทุนมีผลกระทบต่ออัตราส่วนหนี้สินต่อส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้น อัตรากำไรสุทธิ อัตราผล ตอบแทนจากสินทรัพย์ และกำไรสุทธิอย่างเป็นสาระสำคัญเชิงสถิติ นอกจากนั้นการวิเคราะห์ยัง พบอีกว่ากำไรสุทธิและขนาดของกิจการมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับผลประโยชน์ตอบแทนพนักงาน ในลักษณะตราสารทุน ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้สอดคล้องกับงานวิจัยในอดีตของ Ding and Sun (2001) การศึกษาครั้งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าผู้ใช้งบการเงินควรคำนึงถึงผลกระทบจากการให้ผลประโยชน์ ตอบแทนพนักงานในลักษณะตราสารทุนต่องบการเงิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A share-based payment (SBP) has been adopted in the Thai listed companies for a decade. However, the application is just to disclose in notes to financial statements. Therefore, the main objective of this thesis is to observe the effects of SBP on financial statements. In addition, the study intends to investigate factors influencing SBP. The data set includes the Thai listed companies in 2003 - 2004. Both descriptive statistics and inferential statistics are employed to analyze the data. As expected, at 95% confidence interval, it is found that SBP significantly influenced debt to equity ratio, net profit margin, return on asset and net income. Moreover, net income and firm size relate to SBP in positive manners. The results agree with previous study of Ding and Sun (2001). The contribution of this study shows that financial statement users should pay attention to the effects of SBP on financial statements.
ISBN
9745324922
Share
COinS