Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณภาพของการเปิดเผยความเสี่ยง กับผลการดำเนินงานทางการเงินของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between risk disclosure quality and financial performance of listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุทัย ตันละมัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.571
Abstract
ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณภาพของการเปิดเผยความเสี่ยงกับผลการดำเนินงานทางการเงิน ศึกษาลักษณะของการเปิดเผยความเสี่ยงในรายงานทางการเงิน และศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของคุณภาพการเปิดเผยความเสี่ยงในแต่ละกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรม กรอบแนวคิดที่นำมาศึกษาได้พัฒนามาจากงานวิจัยในอดีตที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเปิดเผยความเสี่ยงของข้อมูลทางการบัญชี โดยงานวิจัยได้ศึกษาการเปิดเผยข้อมูลความเสี่ยงจากรายงานทางการเงินของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนอยู่ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย จำนวน 227 บริษัท ซึ่งข้อมูลได้รวบรวมมาจากแบบรายงานข้อมูลประจำปี (แบบ 56-1) และงบการเงิน ระหว่างปี 2543-2546 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผลการดำเนินงานทางการเงินมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับคุณภาพของการเปิดเผยความเสี่ยง คือ อัตราหนี้สินต่อส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้น อัตราหนี้สินต่อสินทรัพย์รวม รายได้รวมและกำไรสุทธิ ในทางตรงกันข้ามผลวิจัยพบความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบระหว่างกำไรต่อหุ้นและอัตราผลตอบแทนจากสินทรัพย์กับคุณภาพของการเปิดเผยความเสี่ยง แต่ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ใดๆ ระหว่างอัตราผลตอบแทนผู้ถือหุ้นกับคุณภาพของการเปิดเผยความเสี่ยง นอกจากนี้ ผลวิจัยได้แสดงความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกระหว่างขนาดบริษัทและคุณภาพของการเปิดเผยความเสี่ยง และได้พบความแตกต่างในระดับคุณภาพการเปิดเผยความเสี่ยงระหว่างกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมด้วย โดยกลุ่มธุรกิจการเงินและกลุ่มเทคโนโลยีจะมีคุณภาพของการเปิดเผยความเสี่ยงสูงกว่ากลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมอื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Studies the relationship between quality of risk disclosure and financial performance studies the characteristics of risk disclosure in financial reports, examines and compares the risk disclosure qualities in different industry groups. The framework used in this study was developed from past research relating to the risk disclosure of accounting information. This research paper examines the disclosure of risk information of the financial reports of 227 Thai listed companies. Disclosure data were collected from the Form 56-1 and their financial statements during the year 2000 to 2003. The results showed that the quality of risk disclosure was positively associated with financial performances: debt to equity ratio, debt to asset ratio, total revenue, and net profit. In contrast, the results found negative relationships between earning per share, return on asset and quality of risk disclosure. However, the results found no significant relationship between return on equity and quality of risk disclosure. Moreover, the results showed the relationship between size and quality of risk disclosure and suggested that the levle of risk disclosure quality is more likely to differ among different industries. Financial and technology industries tend to render more quality of risk disclosure than other industry groups.
Creative Commons License