Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรายการคงค้างกับกำไรและผลตอบแทนของหุ้นในอนาคต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship between accruals and future earnings and stock returns
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอมอร ใจเก่งกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.570
Abstract
ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรายการคงค้างกับกำไรและผลตอบแทนของหุ้นในอนาคต โดยศึกษาจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย 128 บริษัท ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2542-พ.ศ. 2547 การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรายการคงค้างกับกำไร และผลกตอบแทนของหุ้นในอนาคต โดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุ พบว่ารายการคงค้างมีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกกับกำไรในอนาคต ในขณะที่รายการคงค้างไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับผลตอบแทนของหุ้นในอนาคต ซึ่งผลจากการศึกษาดังกล่าวชี้ให้เห็นว่า นักลงทุนให้ความสนใจในกำไรของกิจการซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานเบื้องต้น และอาจจะไม่ได้สนใจข้อมูลส่วนอื่นๆ ของงบการเงิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate the relationship between accruals and future earnings and stock returns. The study uses sample from 128 listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand during 1999-2003. The evidence from the multiple regression analysis indicates that accruals are positively related to future earnings. And accruals are not related to future stock returns. This result implied that investors pay much attention to the fundamental information, earnings of business. They do not take some sophisticated financial variables in to account.
Creative Commons License