Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความระมัดระวังของกำไรทางบัญชี : กรณีศึกษาบริษัทจดทะเบียนที่ไม่ใช่กลุ่มบริษัททางการเงินในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Conservatism of accounting earnings the case of non-financial listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอมอร ใจเก่งกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.569
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความระมัดระวังของกำไรทางบัญชีของบริษัทจดทะเบียนที่ไม่ใช่กลุ่มบริษัททางการเงินในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย และผลกระทบของขนาดของสำนักงานสอบบัญชีต่อความระมัดระวังของกำไรทางบัญชีของบริษัทจดทะเบียน ที่ไม่ใช่กลุ่มบริษัททางการเงินในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ตัวอย่างจำนวน 972 บริษัทที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้จัดเก็บจากฐานข้อมูลของตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยระหว่างปี 2542 ถึง 2545 ผลการศึกษาจากการใช้ตัวแบบของ Basu (1997) ชี้ว่าภายหลังการประกาศใช้มาตรฐานการบัญชีใหม่ตั้งแต่ปี 2542 กำไรของบริษัทจดทะเบียนที่ไม่ใช่กลุ่มบริษัททางการเงินในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยสะท้อนถึงการรับรู้ข่าวร้ายเร็วกว่าข่าวดี สอดคล้องกับหลักความระมัดระวังทางการบัญชี อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่พบหลักฐานที่ชี้ว่าขนาดของสำนักงานสอบบัญชีมีผลกระทบต่อความระมัดระวังของกำไรทางบัญชีของบริษัทจดทะเบียน ที่ไม่ใช่กลุ่มบริษัททางการเงินในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study conservatism of accounting earnings of non-financial listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) and the effect of auditor firm size on conservatism of accounting earnings of non-financial listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand. The 972 samples used in this study were collected from database of the Stock Exchange of Thailand during the years 1999 to 2002. Using the Basu's (1997) model, the results indicate that after the adoption of new accounting standards in 1999, earnings of non-financial listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand reflect recognition of bad news faster than good news, consistent with accounting conservatism principle. However, there is no evidence indicate that auditor firm size has effect on conservatism of accounting earnings of non-financial listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand.
Share
COinS