Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณภาพกำไรกับรายงานของผู้สอบบัญชี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between earning quality and auditors reports
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วชิระ บุณยเนตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.568
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณภาพกำไรกับรายงานของผู้สอบบัญชี การศึกษาครั้งนี้คุณภาพกำไรประกอบด้วย (1) รายการคงค้าง (2) ดัชนีเงินสดจากการดำเนินงาน และ (3) ความเพียงพอของเงินสด กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ บริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ตั้งแต่ปี 2545-2547 ยกเว้นกลุ่มธนาคาร เงินทุนหลักทรัพย์ และธุรกิจประกัน การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา (ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าต่ำสุด ค่าสูงสุด และ ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต) และสถิติเชิงอนุมาน (การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยโลจิสติค) ในการอธิบายผลการวิจัยและการทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณภาพกำไรกับรายงานของผู้สอบบัญชี ณ ระดับความเชื่อมั่นที่ 95% การศึกษาครั้งนี้ พบว่า (1) รายการคงค้างมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับโอกาส (ความน่าจะเป็น) ที่ผู้สอบบัญชีจะแสดงความเห็นแบบที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป (2) ดัชนีเงินสดจากการดำเนินงานมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับโอกาส (ความน่าจะเป็น) ที่ผู้สอบบัญชีจะแสดงความเห็นแบบที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป การศึกษาครั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยได้พยายามที่จะลดความเสี่ยงการละเว้นตัวแปรสำคัญที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับโอกาส (ความน่าจะเป็น) ที่ผู้สอบบัญชีจะแสดงความเห็นในแบบที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป โดยการเพิ่มตัวแปรควบคุม ผลการทดสอบพบว่า ทิศทางความสัมพันธ์สอดคล้องกับงานวิจัยในอดีต กล่าวคือ โอกาส (ความน่าจะเป็น) ที่ผู้สอบบัญชีจะแสดงความเห็นแบบที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปค่อนข้างต่ำหาก (1) อัตราส่วนสินทรัพย์หมุนเวียนต่อหนี้สินหมุนเวียนอยู่ในระดับสูง และ (2) อัตราส่วนกำไรก่อนดอกเบี้ยและภาษีต่อยอดขายสุทธิอยู่ในระดับสูง ในทางตรงกันข้ามการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าโอกาส (ความน่าจะเป็น) ที่ผู้สอบบัญชีจะแสดงความเห็นแบบที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปค่อนข้างสูงในกรณีที่งบการเงินถูกตรวจสอบโดยสำนักงานสอบบัญชีขนาดใหญ่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main objective of this thesis is to study the relationship between earning quality and auditor's reports. In this study, earning quality consists of (1) accruals (2) operating cash index and (3) cash flow adequacy. The samples include all Thai listed companies for the periods of 2003-2005, excluding commercial banking, finance and securities, and insurance business. Not only descriptive statistics (frequency, percentage, minimum, maximum and mean) but also inferential statistics (logistic regression analysis) are used to analyze the relationship between earning quality and auditor's reports. At 95% confidence interval, (1) the greater the accruals, the higher probability that the auditors are more likely to issue modified reports (2) the greater the operating cash index, the lower probability that the auditors are more likely to issue modified reports. This study has also attempted to minimize the risk by controlling other factors that could be correlated with modified reports. The study finds the relationship between modified reports and the controls variables which are consistent with prior studies. The likelihood of the modified reports decreases when (1) the greater liquidity ratios, and (2) the greater profitability ratios. However, the likelihood of modified reports increases when the companies have been audited by Big-4.
Creative Commons License