Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อความมีประสิทธิผลของการตรวจสอบภายใน ในมุมมองของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors effecting effectiveness of internal audit in the perspective of audit committee of the listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณนิภา รอดวรรณะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.566
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเซิงสำรวจ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อความมีประสิทธิผล ของการตรวจลอบภายใน และคิกษาความลัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยเหล่านั้นกับประสิทธิผลของการตรวจสอบ ภายใน กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือกรรมการตรวจลอบของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย จำนวน 430 คน โดยใช้วิธีการเลือกตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) ล่งแบบสอบถามทางไปรษณีย์ ได้รับแบบสอบถามคืน จำนวน 129 ชุด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 30 ใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวม ข้อมูลได้ค่าความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ 0.849 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพื้นฐาน เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัย และค่า ลัมประสิทธิ้สหลัมพันธ์ของเพียร์ลัน ผลการศึกษา พบว่าตัวแปรอิสระ คือ 1.ปัจจัยด้านโครงสร้างองค์กร ได้แก่ นโยบายและการสนับสนุนจากฝ่ายบริหารและความพร้อมของระบบงานและสารสนเทศมีความคิดเห็นในระดับเห็นด้วย 2.ปัจจัยด้านคุณลักษณะของผู้ตรวจสอบภายใน ได้แก่ ความเป็นอิสระและเที่ยงธรรมของผู้ตรวจลอบภายใน และความรู้ ทักษะ และมนุษยสัมพันธ์ของผู้ตรวจสอบภายในอยู่ในระดับเห็นด้วยอย่างยิ่ง ล่วนการประสานงานของผู้ตรวจ สอบภายในอยู่ในระดับเห็นด้วย 3.ปัจจัยอื่นๆ ได้แก่ ขนาดของกิจการและความเข้าใจและยอมรับของผู้รับการ ตรวจอยู่ในระดับเห็นด้วย ตัวแปรตามคือ 1.การล่งเสริมให้เกิดกระบวนการกำกับดูแลกิจการ ได้แก่กระบวนการ จัดทำรายงานทางการเงินให้มีความถูกต้องอยู่ในระดับค่อนข้างมากส่วนการดูแลระบบการควบคุมภายในของ บริษัทให้มีความน่าเชื่อถือและการดูแลให้บริษัทปฏิบัติตามข้อกำหนดและกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องอยู่ในระดับมาก สำหรับ 2.การล่งเสริมให้เกิดความรับผิดชอบและการรายงานตามหน้าที่ความรับผิดชอบ 3.การล่งเสริมให้เกิด ประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผลของการปฏิบัติงาน และ 4.การให้สัญญาณเตือนภัยล่วงหน้าอยู่ในระดับค่อนข้างมาก และ 5. ความมีประสิทธิผลในภาพรวมกรรมการตรวจสอบมีความคิดเห็นในระดับเห็นด้วย ปัจจัยโครงสร้างองค์กรและปัจจัยด้านคุณลักษณะของผู้ตรวจสอบภายใน ส่งผลกระทบต่อความมี ประสิทธิผลของการตรวจสอบภายในทุกด้าน ส่วนขนาดกิจการล่งผลกระทบต่อความมีประสิทธิผลของการ ตรวจสอบภายในเฉพาะด้านการดูและกระบวนการจัดทำรายงานทางการเงินของบริษัทให้มีความถูกต้อง การดูแลระบบควบคุมภายในของบริษัทให้มีความน่าเชื่อถือ การดูแลให้บริษัทปฏิบัติตามข้อกำหนดและกฎหมายที่ เกี่ยวข้อง การให้สัญญาณเตือนภัยล่วงหน้า และความมีประสิทธิผลของการตรวจสอบภายในในภาพรวม และความเข้าใจและยอมรันของผู้รับการตรวจล่งผลกระทบต่อความมีประสิทธิผลของการตรวจสอบภายในทุกด้าน ยกเว้นด้านการล่งเสริมให้เกิดความรับผิดชอบและการรายงานตามหน้าที่ความรับผิดชอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is the exploratory research with the purposes to examine the factors affecting internal audit effectiveness and to study the relationship between them. The sampling method used in this research is ‘Purposive sampling’. Using this approach, the samples respondents of 430 audit committees who are working with the listed companies in the stock Exchange of Thailand are selected. In order to gather primary data, the questionnaires will be used as the data collection tool in this study. Of all the questionnaires distributed by mail, only 129 questionnaires are responded, which is thirty percent. There are many data analysis methods used in this research, which are fundamental statistics, factorial analysis method and Pearson coefficient. By using the methods mentioned earlier, it is found that the level of confidence is equal to 0.849The results of the study show that there are many independent variables influencing internal audit effectiveness. According to the opinion from the respondents, they agree that the first factor is organizational structure, consists of the managerial policies and supports, including the promptness of Information technology system. They also strongly agree that the qualifications of the internal auditors, consisting of the independence, the justice, the knowledge, the skills and the sociability of the auditors is the second important factor while the coordination of internal auditors can be seen as another significant factor at agreed level. Furthermore, the respondents agree that another factors, which are the size of the business, the comprehension and the recognition of the organization audited also has an impact on the effectiveness. The dependent variables influencing internal audit effectiveness are as follow. Firstly, the support for the control process in relation to the accuracy of the financial report can be seen as an important factor at moderate level. The reliability of the internal control process within the organization and the level of commitment of the business towards the related laws and regulations are of strongly agreed. Moreover, the encouragement for the responsibility towards the job assigned, the encouragement for performance effectiveness and efficiency, including the advanced notice can be seen as an important factor at moderate level while the effectiveness of the internal audit as a whole are at agreed level. It can be concluded that factors related to organizational structure and the qualifications of internal auditors affect the effectiveness of internal audit in every aspect. Firstly, the size of the business affect the effectiveness related to the accuracy of the financial report. The reliability of the internal control process within the organization, the level of commitment of the business towards the related laws and regulations, the advanced notice, the effectiveness of the internal audit as a whole including the comprehension and the recognition of the organization audited affect the effectiveness in every aspect except the encouragement for the responsibility towards the job assigned
Creative Commons License