Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ของการศึกษาต่อเนื่องทางวิชาชีพต่อการพัฒนาการปฏิบัติงาน ของผู้สอบบัญชีรับอนุญาตในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship of continuing professional education towards performance development of certified public accountants in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภมิตร เตชะมนตรีกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.562
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ของการศึกษาต่อเนื่องทางวิชาชีพ ต่อการพัฒนาการปฏิบัติงานของผู้สอบบัญชีรับอนุญาตในประเทศไทย โดยดำเนินการวิจัยจากการทบทวนเอกสาร การส่งแบบสอบถาม และการวิจัยเชิงประจักษ์โดยใช้กลุ่มประชากรจากผู้สอบบัญชี ที่ตรวจสอบและแสดงความเห็นต่องบการเงินระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2544-2546 และบริษัทที่ตรวจสอบเหล่านั้นได้เกิดเหตุการณ์ล้มละลาย หรือต้องฟื้นฟูกิจการ หรือถูกเพิกถอนหลักทรัพย์ในปีถัดไป การวิเคราะห์สถิติโดยค่าสหสัมพันธ์ และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยแบบโลจิสติค ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญที่ 0.05 ศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการศึกษาต่อเนื่องทางวิชาชีพ การเป็นสมาชิกสมาคมนักบัญชีและผู้สอบบัญชีรับอนุญาตแห่งประเทศไทย กับคุณภาพงานสอบบัญชีซึ่งมีผลต่อการพัฒนาการปฏิบัติงานสอบบัญชี ผลการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจพบว่า การศึกษาต่อเนื่องทางวิชาชีพช่วยพัฒนาความรู้ให้ทันสมัยตามสภาพแวดล้อมที่เปลี่ยนไป ช่วยผู้สอบบัญชีรับอนุญาตมีความรู้มากขึ้น และการเข้าร่วมสัมมนาได้รับการสนับสนุนในการศึกษาต่อเนื่องทางวิชาชีพมากที่สุด ผลการวิจัยเชิงประจักษ์พบว่าการศึกษาต่อเนื่องทางวิชาชีพ มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับคุณภาพงานสอบบัญชีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และพบว่าการเป็นสมาชิกสมาคมนักบัญชีและผู้สอบบัญชีรับอนุญาตแห่งประเทศไทย มีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางตรงข้าม โดยการศึกษาต่อเนื่องทางวิชาชีพ และการเป็นสมาชิกสมาคมนักบัญชีและผู้สอบบัญชีรับอนุญาตแห่งประเทศไทย สามารถอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ต่อคุณภาพงานสอบบัญชีได้ 47.30% และสามารถพยากรณ์ความถูกต้องในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ 72.10%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the relationship between continuing professional education and performance development of certified public accountants in Thailand. The methodology were documentary research, sending questionnaires and empirical research by using population from certified public accountants who performanced audit and issued opinion for the financial statements between A.D. 2001-2003 and audited companies appear to go bankrupt or rehabilitated or delisted in the following year. Data were analyzed using correlation coefficient and multinomial logistic regression analysis at the significant level of 0.05 in order to study the relationship of continuing professional education and member of Institute of Certified Accountant and Auditor of Thailand, and of audit quality that leads to auditing performance development. The result of survey research finds that continuing professional education help developing knowledge up to date for changed environment and help auditor to gain more knowledge, seminar participation were the most support for continuing professional education. The result of empirical research finds that continuing professional education had significant positive relationship with audit quality while member of Institute of Certified Accountant and Auditor of Thailand has negative relationship with audit quality. Furthermore, continuing professional education and member of Institute of Certified Accountant and Auditor of Thailand was able to explain the relationship with audit quality at 47.30% and predict its correctness for this research at 72.10%.
Creative Commons License