Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวัดประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานของธนาคารพาณิชย์ที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยภายใต้การควบรวมกิจการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficiency measurement of commercial banks listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand under mergers and acquisitions
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรศักดิ์ ทุมมานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.560
Abstract
วัดและเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานของธนาคารพาณิชย์ที่ควบรวมกิจการ ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ 1) ขนาดของธนาคารพาณิชย์และ 2) สัดส่วนการถือหุ้นของชาวต่างชาติ มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานที่แตกต่าง ทั้งนี้ได้ศึกษาจากธนาคารพาณิชย์ที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยที่ควบรวมกิจการตั้งแต่ปี 2542-2547 รวมทั้งสิ้น 7 แห่ง วัดประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานโดยใช้อัตราส่วนทางการเงิน (Financial Ratios) และตัวแบบจำลอง Data Envelopment Analysis อีกทั้งวิเคราะห์ผลข้อมูลโดยใช้โปรแกรม SPSS สถิติที่ใช้ทดสอบ ได้แก่ การทดสอบค่าเฉลี่ย 2 ประชากร การทดสอบแบบจับคู่โดยใช้ t-test ทดสอบที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 และวิเคราะห์ผลแบบ Sentivity เพื่อหาปัจจัยนำเข้าหลักที่สำคัญที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงาน ผลการวิจัยแบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 ส่วนคือ ส่วนแรกการวัดและเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงาน พบว่าธนาคารพาณิชย์ที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยมีประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงานดีขึ้นตามลำดับและมีจุดเด่นที่แตกต่างกันไป เช่น ธนาคารพาณิชย์บางแห่งมีการใช้สินทรัพย์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ บางแห่งมีความสามารถในการหาแหล่งเงินฝากได้เป็นอย่างดี ส่วนที่สองทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่าธนาคารพาณิชย์แต่ละขนาดมีประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานที่แตกต่างกัน ส่วนในเรื่องการถือหุ้นโดยชาวต่างชาตินั้นไม่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานที่แตกต่างกัน และสุดท้ายในส่วนที่สามหาปัจจัยนำเข้าหลักที่สำคัญที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานของธนาคารพาณิชย์ คือ 1) ดอกเบี้ยจ่าย 2) เงินให้สินเชื่อ ทั้งนี้พบว่าข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพนักงานมีความสำคัญต่อประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงาน ดังนั้น หากในอนาคตธนาคารพาณิชย์ได้เปิดเผยข้อมูลค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพนักงานจะก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์แก่ผู้ถือหุ้นเป็นอย่างมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Measures and compares the operating efficiency among commercial banks under mergers and acquisitions. Studies the relationship of (1) sizes of commercial banks (2) control proportion of foreign firms. Included in this study are all commercial banks listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) during the period of 2542-2547, totaling 7 companies. The operating efficiency is measured using financial ratios, Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) and SPSS. The statistical test includes Paired Simple and Independent-Sample t-test with a significance level of 0.05 and use sentivity analysis for input factor impact to operation efficiency. The results of the study are divided into three parts. Part one includes the measurement and comparison of operating efficiency among commercial banks. The result indicates that the operating efficiency of all commercial banks listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand has improved, through not significantly, from year to year and signaled different promises. For example, some commercial banks have shown a sign of more efficient asset utilization while others have been able to find sources of deposit successfully. Part two includes the test of assumptions to see whether mergers and acquisitions among commercial banks are caused by operating inefficiency as indicated by a number of research studies involved commercial banks in differing countries. Part three involves the indentification of input factors affecting operation efficiency of commercial banks, including 1) Interest expense and 2) Loans. In the future, it is expected that requiring commercial banks to disclose data concerning staff expenses would be useful for shareholders.
Creative Commons License