Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการบัญชีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับค่าตอบแทนและโครงสร้างความเป็นเจ้าของของคณะกรรมการบริษัท กับผลการ ดำเนินงานทางการเงินของบริษัทที่ไม่ใช่สถาบันทางการเงินในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between accounting change relating to the compensation and ownership structure of corporate board and financial performance of non-financial listed companies in the stock exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุทัย ตันละมัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.559
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการบัญชีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับค่าตอบแทนและโครงสร้างความเป็น เจ้าของของคณะกรรมการบริษัท กับผลการดำเนินงานทางการเงินของบริษัทที่ไม่ใช่สถาบันทางการเงินในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ข้อมูลการวิจัยได้เก็บรวบรวมจากงบการเงินของบริษัทตั้งแต่ปี 2541-2547 รวมเป็นเวลา 7 ปี โดยยกเว้นบริษัทที่อยู่ในกลุ่มธุรกิจการเงิน ซึ่งมีบริษัทโดยเฉลี่ย 2547 บริษัท และเป็นหน่วยวิเคราะห์ทั้งสิ้น 1,800 หน่วยวิเคราะห์ ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าตอบแทน ของคณะกรรมการบริษัทมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายบัญชีโดยสมัครใจ แต่กลับไม่พบความสัมพันธ์กับการเปลี่ยนแปลง นโยบายบัญชีตามข้อกำหนดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยโครงสร้างความเป็นเจ้าของแบบบุคคลภายนอกบริหาร มีแนวโน้มนำการเปลี่ยนแปลง นโยบายบัญชีโดยสมัครใจมาใช้เพื่อเพิ่มผลกำไรมากกว่ากิจการที่เจ้าของเป็นผู้บริหารเอง และเมื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปลี่ยนแปลง ค่าตอบแทนของคณะกรรมการบริษัท และผลการดำเนินงานทางการเงินที่วัดจากอัตราส่วนทางการเงิน ได้แก่ ผลตอบแทนต่อสินทรัพย์รวม กำไรก่อนดอกเบี้ยและภาษีสุทธิ ผลตอบแทนจากสินทรัพย์สุทธิ และอัตราการเจริญเติบโตของยอดขาย พบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าตอบแทน ของผู้บริหารมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับผลการดำเนินงานทางการเงินที่วัดจากผลตอบแทนของสินทรัพย์สุทธิ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าองค์ประกอบ ของคณะกรรมการบริษัทอื่น สัดส่วนการถือหุ้นของคณะกรรมการ มีความสัมพันธ์กับผลการดำเนินงานทางการเงินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to examine to relationships between the accounting changes that relate to compensation and ownership structure of corporate board and financial performance. Data are drawn from the financial reports of all of non-financial listed companies in the stock exchange of Thailand during the period 1998-2004. There are an average of 257 companies per year, resulting in a total of 1,800 units of analysis (firm-years). The results show changes in board compensation to have a positive significant relationship with the voluntary accounting changes. However, no significant relationship is found between the changes in board compensation and mandatory accounting change. Two types of ownership structure of corporate board members are examined, management control and ownership control. The data show some relationships between the ownership control firms and the extent of a firm adopting voluntary accounting methods. Management controlled firms and more likely than woner controlled firms to adopt accounting methods that will increase earnings. Some statistically significant relationships and also found between sensitivities of annual cash compensation for corporate board and financial performance (financial ratios) return on assets (ROA), EBIDA margin, return on net assets and growth sales. In addition, return on net assets (RONA) is shown to be positive significantly linked to executive compensation. Finally, board compositions, specifically the proportion of independent outside director, directorship of duality and stock ownerships, are found to significantly relating to the firm{7f2019}s financial performance.
Share
COinS