Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบองค์ประกอบของกำไรและสินทรัพย์ดำเนินงานสุทธิกับกำไรในอนาคต ของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of earnings components and net operating assets with future earnings of listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรศักดิ์ ทุมมานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.555
Abstract
ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความสัมพันธ์ที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างองค์ประกอบของกำไร ได้แก่ กระแสเงินสด รายการคงค้างทั้งหมด รายการคงคลังที่ไม่ขึ้นกับดุลยพินิจของฝ่ายบริหาร และรายการคงค้างที่ขึ้นกับดุลยพินิจของฝ่ายบริหาร รวมถึงสินทรัพย์ดำเนินงานสุทธิ กับกำไรในอนาคต กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2545-2547 จำนวน 205 บริษัท จาก 22 หมวดใน 6 กลุ่มอุตสาหกรรม ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิที่ใช้ศึกษารวบรวมได้จากฐานข้อมูลทางการเงิน ในห้องปฏิบัติการทางการเงิน และใช้การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยพหุคูณ ณ ระดับนัยสำคัญเท่ากับ 0.05 ผลการเปรียบเทียบความสัมพันธ์ด้วยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์หลังปรับเป็นรูปมาตรฐาน จากการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอย ได้ข้อสรุปว่า กำไรสุทธิและกระแสเงินสดมีความสัมพันธ์กับกำไรในอนาคต อยู่ในระดับดีในทิศทางเดียวกัน รองลงมาคือ รายการคงค้างทั้งหมด รายการคงค้างที่ขึ้นกับดุลยพินิจของฝ่ายบริการ และสุดท้ายคือ รายการคงค้างที่ไม่ขึ้นกับดุลยพินิจของฝ่ายบริหาร สำหรับสินทรัพย์ดำเนินงานสุทธิ ผลการทดสอบความถดถอยพบว่า ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับกำไรในอนาคตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the relation of earnings components, including cash flows, total accruals, non discretionary accruals and discretionary accruals, and net operating assets to future earnings. The sample consists of 205 Thai listed companies of 22 sectors included in 6 industry groups in 2002-2004. The secondary data used in this study were collected from financial database available at financial laboratory, using multiple regression analysis at a significance level of 0.05. The results of the aforementioned relations using standardized coefficients from regression analysis concluded that earnings and cash flows were positively related to future earnings, followed by total acruals, discretionary accruals and non discretionary accruals, respectively. For net operating assets, the regression result shows no significance associated with future earnings.
Share
COinS