Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยด้านแรงจูงใจในการบริหารในการรับรู้การด้อยค่าของสินทรัพย์ ของบริษัทที่ไม่ใช่สถาบันการเงินในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Managerial incentive factors on recognition of impairment of assets of non-financial listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์พนา ปีตธวัชชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.552
Abstract
ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยด้านแรงจูงใจในการบริหารกับการรับรู้การด้อยค่าของสินทรัพย์ ทั้งนี้การรับรู้การด้อยค่าของสินทรัพย์จำแนกเป็นโอกาสในการรับรู้การด้อยค่า และขนาดในการรับรู้การด้วยค่าโดยแยกศึกษากับสินทรัพย์ 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ สินทรัพย์รวม สินทรัพย์ที่มีตัวตนและเงินลงทุน สำหรับปัจจัยด้านแรงจูงใจในการบริหารประกอบด้วย ความสามารถในการทำกำไรที่วัดจากอัตราผลตอบแทนต่อสินทรัพย์รวม ความเสี่ยงทางการเงินที่วัดจากอัตราส่วนหนี้สินรวมต่อสินทรัพย์รวม การเปลี่ยนผู้บริหารระดับสูงซึ่งประกอบด้วย การเปลี่ยนประธานกรรมการ และการเปลี่ยนกรรมการผู้จัดการ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยนี้คือบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยในปี 2542-2546 ยกเว้น บริษัทในกลุ่มสถาบันการเงินและบริษัทที่อยู่ระหว่างการฟื้นฟูกิจการ ผลการศึกษา ณ ระดับความเชื่อมั่นที่ 95%พบว่าอัตราผลตอบแทนต่อสินทรัพย์รวมมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางตรงกันข้าม กับโอกาสในการรับรู้การด้อยค่าของสินทรัพย์ที่เป็นสินทรัพย์รวมและสินทรัพย์ที่มีตัวตน และมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางตรงกันข้ามกับขนาดในการรับรู้การด้อยค่าของสินทรัพย์ เฉพาะที่เป็นสินทรัพย์ที่มีตัวตน อัตราส่วนหนี้สินรวมต่อสินทรัพย์รวม มีความสัมพันธ์ในทศทางเดียวกันกับโอกาสในการรับรู้การด้อยค่า ของสินทรัพย์ที่เป็นสินทรัพย์รวมและสินทรัพย์ที่มีตัวตน แต่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับขนาดในการรับรู้การด้อยค่าของสินทรัพย์ทั้ง 3 ประเภท การเปลี่ยนประธานกรรมการไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับโอกาสในการรับรู้การด้อยค่าของสินทรัพย์ทั้ง 3 ประเภท แต่มีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันกับขนาดในการรับรู้การด้อยค่าของสินทรัพย์ เฉพาะที่เป็นสินทรัพย์ที่มีตัวตน และการเปลี่ยนกรรมการผู้จัดการมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกัน กับโอกาสในการรับรู้การด้อยค่าของสินทรัพย์ที่เป็นสินทรัพย์รวมและเงินลงทุน และมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันกับขนาดในการรับรู้การด้อยค่าของสินทรัพย์ ที่เป็นสินทรัพย์รวมและเงินลงทุน ผลการศึกษาในส่วนใหญ่สอดคล้องกับผลการศึกษาในอดีต ยกเว้นปัจจัยที่เป็นอัตราส่วนหนี้สินรวมต่อสินทรัพย์รวม กล่าวคืออัตราส่วนหนี้สินรวมต่อสินทรัพย์รวม มีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางตรงกันข้ามกับการรับรู้การด้อยค่าของสินทรัพย์ แต่ผลการศึกษานี้พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the relationship between managerial incentive factors and the recognition of impairment of assets that classified as the probability on recognition of impairment and the magnitude on recognition of impairment. Assets are classified to 3 categories: total assets, tangible assets and investment. The managerial incentive factors consist of profitability proxied by return on assets, financial leverage proxied by debt to total assets ratio, and the changes in top management consist of the change in the chairman and the change in the managing director. The sample includes listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand during 1999-2003 excluding companies engaging in finance sector and rehabilitated sector. As expected at 95% confidence interval, the results show that the return on assets has a negative relationship to the probability on recognition of impairment of total assets and of tangible assets. And it has a negative relationship to the magnitude on recognition of impairment only of tangible assets. Debt to total assets ratio has a positive relationship to the probability on recognition of impairment of total assets and of tangible assets, but it has no relationship to the magnitude on recognition of impairment on all categories of assets. The change in chairman has no relationship to the probability on recognition of impairment on all categories of assets, but it has a positive relationship to the magnitude on recognition of impairment only of tangible assets. Finally, the change in managing director has a positive relationship to the probability on recognition of impairment of total assets and of investment, and it has a positive relationship to the magnitude on recognition of impairment of total assets and of investment. Most of these results are consistent with prior studies except debt to total assets ratio factor. That is, this study shows that debt to total assets ratio has a positive relationship to the recognition of impairment of assets, contrary to prior studies
Share
COinS